September 22, 2017 - 3:39 pm - Posted in Sports

Midland University recently inducted its newest members into the Warrior Athletic Hall of Fame. The 1987 Warrior football team was inducted Friday, Sept. 15, at a special banquet during Homecoming and Family Weekend. Among those inducted to the Midland Hall of Fame was Chris Godfredson of Sibley.

Induction into the Warrior Athletic Hall of Fame is determined by outstanding athletic performance and leadership during an athlete or team’s tenure at Midland.

The 1987 Midland Football Team was one of the top teams in the nation, qualifying for the NAIA National Championship Quarterfinals and ranking No. 16 in the country. Under the direction of legendary Hall of Fame Head Coach Don Watchorn, the ’87 Warriors finished the regular season with a 7-2 overall record, posting victories over Sioux Falls, Chadron State, Nebraska. Wesleyan, Hastings, Doane, Concordia, and Northwestern.

The Warriors clinched the coveted Nebraska Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NIAC) championship with a 43-21 victory over Concordia in the regular season finale.

Midland travelled to Pacific Lutheran, ranked No. 6 in the country, for their NAIA Quarterfinal playoff matchup. While Midland did score first in the game, the Warriors lost to the eventual national championship team that day.

For the season, Midland’s vaunted wishbone offense averaged 382.3 total yards per game, including 269.5 yards rushing per game (ninth in the country) and 112.8 yards passing per game. The Warriors averaged 27.2 points per game. Defensively, the Warriors held opponents to 329.7 total yards per game, including 147.1 yards rushing per game and 182.6 yards passing per game. Opponents scored an average of 19.4 points per game.

Several of the players from that 1987 team as well as Assistant Coach Ron Johnson spoke during the Hall of Fame Banquet. Current Warrior Coach Jeff Jamrog accepted a plague that will be placed in the Watchorn Football Complex.

September 22, 2017 - 9:42 am - Posted in Sports

The latest IGHSAU Volleyball Rankings have Gehlen sliding into the 3rd position in Class 1A, along with Harris-Lake Park moving into 13th. Class 2A keeps Western at 2nd, Unity at 6th, and Hinton in 9th. Sioux Center remains at 2nd in Class 3A.

Class 1A

1 Janesville 12-4 1
2 Springville 20-1 3
3 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 14-4 5
4 Starmont 9-4 4
5 New London 16-3 6
6 Holy Trinity Catholic 14-2 2
7 Tripoli 15-6 7
8 North Tama 17-3 8
9 Montezuma 16-3 10
10 Iowa Valley 13-7 12
11 Dunkerton 14-3 9
12 Algona Garrigan 11-6 13
13 Harris-Lake Park 11-4 15
14 Iowa Mennonite 8-7 11
15 Central Elkader 10-4 NR

Dropped Out: East Union (14)

Class 2A

1 Dike-New Hartford 23-2 1
2 Western Christian 11-3 2
3 Grundy Center 21-1 3
4 Council Bluffs St. Albert 15-2 4
5 Sidney 15-3 5
6 Unity Christian 6-4 6
7 Lake Mills 22-1 7
8 Treynor 17-3 10
9 Hinton 10-4 9
10 Iowa City Regina 18-5 13
11 Wilton 19-4 8
12 Tri-Center 14-2 15
13 Clarinda 12-6 11
14 Bellevue 11-3 NR
15 Van Meter 10-3 NR

Dropped Out: Pella Christian (12), Sumner-Fredericksburg (14)

Class 3A

1 Kuemper Catholic 23-0 1
2 Sioux Center 15-2 2
3 Waterloo Columbus Catholic 16-4 3
4 Davenport Assumption 11-3 4
5 Mount Vernon 10-5 5
6 Tipton 14-2 6
7 Gilbert 14-7 7
8 Osage 9-6 8
9 Red Oak 7-5 9
10 West Liberty 12-2 10
11 Beckman Catholic 17-9 11
12 Iowa Falls-Alden 12-1 13
13 New Hampton 15-3 14
14 Humboldt 19-3 NR
15 Shenandoah 15-3 NR

Dropped Out: South Central Calhoun (12), Camanche (15)

Class 4A

1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 17-3 1
2 Pella 18-2 2
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 17-3 4
4 Dubuque Wahlert 10-3 3
5 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 13-6 5
6 Lewis Central 14-3 6
7 Center Point-Urbana 17-5 7
8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18-1 9
9 Independence 19-2 8
10 Charles City 8-6 10
11 Dallas Center-Grimes 12-3 11
12 Marion 12-7 12
13 North Scott 14-7 13
14 Fort Madison 15-4 NR
15 Fairfield 12-5 14

Dropped Out: Bondurant-Farrar (15)

Class 5A

1 Cedar Falls 18-2 1
2 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 16-1 3
3 West Des Moines Valley 26-4 6
4 Ankeny Centennial 16-3 2
5 Linn-Mar 17-4 4
6 Dubuque Hempstead 13-4 5
7 Pleasant Valley 17-1 7
8 Bettendorf 12-1 9
9 Iowa City West 12-7 8
10 Dowling Catholic 17-4 10
11 Indianola 16-6 11
12 Ankeny 13-10 12
13 Waukee 18-12 13
14 Urbandale 13-6 14
15 Johnston 9-7 15

Dropped Out: None

September 18, 2017 - 10:44 am - Posted in Sports

Northwest Iowa — The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll has Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley sliding up to the 6th spot in 2A while Sioux Center stays at #8. Sheldon fell out of the rankings from the 6th position. Class 1A keeps West Lyon in the top spot along with Western at #3. Class A features West Sioux retaining their ranking at the 4 spot in Class A, and in 8-man, Remsen St. Mary’s, Newell-Fonda, and Harris-Lake Park are ranked 3, 4, and 5, while GTRA is in the 8th position.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (4-0), LW #1 vs Sioux City West
2. Iowa City West (4-0), LW #2 vs #3 Cedar Rapids Prairie
3. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-0), LW #3 @ #2 Iowa City West
4. WDM Valley (3-1), LW #4 @ Fort Dodge
5. Lewis Central (4-0), LW #6 vs Urbandale
6. Johnston (3-1), LW #5 @ DSM East
7. Bettendorf (3-1), LW (X) @ Muscatine
8. Cedar Falls (3-1), LW #8 vs Mason City
9. S.E. Polk (2-2), LW (X) @ Indianola
10.Waukee (2-2), LW #9 @ DSM Roosevelt

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0), LW #1 vs #8 Decorah
2. Solon (4-0), LW #2 @ Oskaloosa
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4-0), LW #3 vs Spencer
4. Sioux City Heelan (3-1), LW #4 vs LeMars
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (4-0), LW #5 @ Perry
6. Webster City (4-0), LW #6 vs Ballard
7. Pella (3-1), LW #7 vs Grinnell
8. Decorah (4-0), LW (X) @ #1 Xavier
9. Boone (4-0), LW #10 vs Gilbert
10.Harlan (3-1), LW (X) vs Adel ADM

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (4-0), LW #1 vs Mediapolis
2. Cascade (4-0), LW #2 vs Monticello
3. Mount Vernon (3-0), LW #4 vs Northeast (Goose Lake)
4. Union (LaPorte City) (3-1), LW #5 vs Dyersville Beckman
5. Waukon (3-1), LW #3 vs Columbus Jct.
6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-1), LW #7 vs Pocahontas Area
7. Clear Lake (3-1), LW #9 @ Forest City
8. Sioux Center (4-0), LW #8 @ Estherville Lincoln Central
9. West Marshall (3-1), LW #10 vs Dike-New Hartford
10.South Central Calhoun (3-1), LW (X) @ Clarinda

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (4-0), LW #1 vs Alta-Aurelia
2. Pella Christian (4-0), LW #2 vs Mount Ayr
3. Western Christian (3-1), LW #3 @ Hinton
4. Van Meter (4-0), LW #4 @ Eagle Grove
5. Pleasantville (4-0), LW #5 vs Woodward Academy
6. Bellevue (4-0), LW #6 @ #9 West Branch
7. Iowa City Regina (2-2), LW #7 vs Highland (Riverside)
8. AHSTW (Avoca) (4-0), LW #8 vs Treynor
9. West Branch (4-0), LW #9 vs #6 Bellevue
10.Wilton (4-0), LW #10 vs Louisa-Muscatine

Class A
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0), LW #1 vs BGM
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (4-0), LW #2 vs Earlham
3. Lynnville-Sully (4-0), LW #3 @ Winfield-Mt. Union
4. West Sioux (4-0), LW #4 @ West Monona
5. Lisbon (4-0), LW #5 vs East Buchanan
6. Algona Garrigan (4-0), LW #6 vs MMCRU
7. Hudson (4-0), LW #7 vs GMG Garwin
8. Wapsie Valley (4-0), LW #8 @ Edgewood-Colesburg
9. Pekin (5-0), LW #10 vs Cardinal (Eldon)
10.Saint Ansgar (4-0), LW (X) vs West Fork

8-man
1. Don Bosco (4-0), LW #1 @ Central Elkader
2. Audubon (4-0), LW #2 @ River Valley
3. Remsen St. Mary’s (4-0), LW #3 @ #4 Newell-Fonda
4. Newell-Fonda (4-0), LW #4 vs #2 Remsen-St. Mary’s
5. Harris-Lake Park (3-1), LW #7 Idle
6. Sidney (4-0), LW #9 vs CAM (Anita)
7. Lone Tree (5-0), LW #10 vs Baxter
8. Graettinger-Terrill/Ruthven-Ayrshire (2-1), LW #8 vs Kingsley-Pierson
9. Tripoli (4-0), LW (X) @ West Central (Maynard)
10.AR-WE-VA (Westside) (4-1), LW (X) @ West Harrison

September 14, 2017 - 6:11 pm - Posted in Sports

Northwest Iowa — The latest IGHSAU High School Volleyball Rankings has LeMars Gehlen staying at #5 and Harris-Lake Park falling to 15th in Class 1A. Class 2A features Western still at the 2 spot, while Unity falls to 6th. Sioux Center edges up to the 2nd position in Class 3A, while Estherville-Lincoln Central falls out the of the rankings from 12th.

Class 1A

School Record LW
1 Janesville 9-1 1
2 Holy Trinity Catholic 4-0 2
3 Springville 13-1 3
4 Starmont 16-2 4
5 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 10-2 5
6 New London 8-0 6
7 Tripoli 13-1 7
8 North Tama 12-1 8
9 Dunkerton 9-2 12
10 Montezuma 14-3 13
11 Iowa Mennonite 7-3 10
12 Iowa Valley 11-7 NR
13 Algona Bishop Garrigan 7-3 9
14 East Union 11-2 14
15 Harris-Lake Park 6-4 11

Dropped Out: Edgewood-Colesburg (15)

Class 2A

School Record LW
1 Dike-New Hartford 16-2 1
2 Western Christian 9-3 2
3 Grundy Center 17-0 3
4 Council Bluffs St. Albert 14-1 5
5 Sidney 11-2 6
6 Unity Christian 5-4 4
7 Lake Mills 16-1 8
8 Wilton 15-1 9
9 Hinton 6-2 7
10 Treynor 11-2 11
11 Clarinda 10-3 13
12 Pella Christian 6-7 10
13 Iowa City Regina 14-3 14
14 Sumner-Fredericksburg 8-5 12
15 Tri-Center 10-0 NR

Dropped Out: Jesup (14)

Class 3A

School Record LW
1 Kuemper Catholic 15-0 1
2 Sioux Center 14-2 3
3 Waterloo Columbus Catholic 13-4 8
4 Davenport Assumption 7-1 4
5 Mount Vernon 9-5 9
6 Tipton 10-2 8
7 Gilbert 8-6 11
8 Osage 6-4 2
9 Red Oak 3-4 5
10 West Liberty 11-2 6
11 Beckman Catholic 11-7 7
12 South Central Calhoun 21-3 13
13 Iowa Falls-Alden 10-1 NR
14 New Hampton 14-3 NR
15 Camanche 17-4 14

Dropped Out: Estherville-LC (12), Humboldt (15)

Class 4A

School Record LW
1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 11-3 1
2 Pella 12-2 3
3 Dubuque Wahlert 6-2 2
4 Waverly-Shell Rock 13-3 4
5 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 7-5 5
6 Lewis Central 8-3 6
7 Center Point-Urbana 16-5 7
8 Independence 13-1 8
9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9-0 10
10 Charles City 7-6 12
11 Dallas Center-Grimes 11-3 14
12 Marion 7-5 11
13 North Scott 13-7 13
14 Fairfield 7-4 NR
15 Bondurant-Farrar 7-2 9

Dropped Out: Clinton (15)

Class 5A

School Record LW
1 Cedar Falls 14-1 1
2 Ankeny Centennial 16-2 2
3 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 14-1 3
4 Linn-Mar 17-3 4
5 Dubuque Hempstead 12-3 5
6 West Des Moines Valley 19-4 7
7 Pleasant Valley 11-1 6
8 Iowa City West 12-6 9
9 Bettendorf 11-1 10
10 Dowling Catholic 16-5 8
11 Indianola 12-4 12
12 Ankeny 8-8 11
13 Waukee 13-10 13
14 Urbandale 13-6 14
15 Johnston 5-6 NR

Dropped Out: Marshalltown (15)

September 14, 2017 - 8:29 am - Posted in Sports

Sioux Falls, South Dakota — Todd Heitkamp, the owner of Dakota Angler in Sioux Falls, SD, provides the latest fishing report for the Tri-State area of Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota. The weather continues to be consistent and the perch bite has started to respond. Check out the latest Dakota Angler 2-Minute Fishing Report and feel free to share!

Northeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Enemy Swim A few walleyes and perch.
Horseshoe A few walleyes and smallmouth.
Pelican A few walleyes and perch.
Dry Lake #2(By Willow Lake) Walleyes fair to good.
Big Stone Lake Perch and bluegills fair along with a few walleye.
Poinsett Perch and walleye fair. A few pike.
Lake Hendricks A few walleye.
Bitter Lake Walleye fair. A few perch.
Waubay Walleye and perch fair.
Reetz N/A.
Dry Lake #3 (By Florence) A few walleye..
Pickerel Lake A few walleye, crappie, and perch.
West Oakwood A few perch and walleye.
Swan Lake A few walleye.
Lake Kampeska Walleyes fair.
Piyas A few perch.
Blue Dog Walleyes fair to good.
Lake Cochrane Few reports.
Casey’s Slough A few walleye.
Indian Springs Walleyes fair and a few perch.
Lynn Lake A few walleye.
Dry Lake #1 (Clark/Garden City) A few walleye.
Traverse A few walleyes.
Lake Albert Walleyes fair.
Lake Henry Walleyes slow to fair.
Roy Lake Few walleye and smallmouth bass.
Buffalo Few reports.

Southeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Madison Walleyes fair along with a few crappie and perch.
Vermillion Walleyes fair late afternoon and evening.
Lake Herman A few walleyes.
Wall Lake Walleyes and perch fair.
Lake Alvin Crappie and Walleyes fair, along with a few perch.
Diamond Walleyes fair.
Scott’s Slough A few crappie, perch, and walleye.
Island A few walleye and perch.
81 Ponds A few walleyes.
George WPA A few walleye.
Twin Lakes (by Montrose) N/A.
Thompson Walleyes fair to good. A few perch and crappie.
Brandt A few walleyes.
Whitewood A few perch.
Spirit Lake (North of De Smet) A few walleyes.
Henry WPA A few walleyes.
Family Park (Western Sioux Falls) A few bluegills, crappie, and pike..
Mitchell A few crappie and perch..
Menno A few walleye.
Beaver A few walleye.
Sinai Walleyes fair along with a few crappie.
Brush A few walleye.
Loss N/A
East Oakwood Walleyes fair.

Northwest Iowa

Lake Fishing Report
Spirit Lake Yellow bass fair to good. Walleyes fair. A few bluegills and crappie..
Silver Lake Walleyes fair to good.
East Okoboji Few walleyes, perch and bluegills.
West Okoboji Bluegills fair; A few perch and walleyes.
Lake Pahoja A few bluegills.

Southwest Minnesota

Lake Fishing Report
Shetek Walleyes fair and a few perch.
Sarah Walleyes fair to good.
Benton Few walleye.
East Twin Walleyes fair.
Round A few walleye.
Okabena Few walleye.

Missouri River

River Fishing Report
Mobridge Fair to good for walleyes.
Pierre Walleye bite is getting better.
Fort Thompson Walleyes fair to good.
Chamberlain Walleyes fair to good.
Platte Walleyes fair to good.
Pickstown Walleyes fair.
Yankton A few walleyes.

Other Rivers

River Fishing Report
James River Slow.
Big Sioux A few cats.
September 11, 2017 - 11:53 am - Posted in Sports

The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll keeps Sheldon and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at 6th and 7th, while Sioux Center slides up to the 8 spot in Class 2A. Class 1A keeps West Lyon in the 1 position as well as Western at #3, and West Sioux stays at number 4 in Class A. In 8-man, all four district one teams are ranked, with Remsen St. Mary’s jumping to the 3 spot, Newell-Fonda staying at #4, Harris-Lake Park falling to #7, and GTRA staying at #8.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (3-0), LW #1 @ #9 Waukee
2. Iowa City West (3-0), LW #2 @ Iowa City High
3. Cedar Rapids Prairie (3-0), LW #4 vs Davenport Central
4. WDM Valley (2-1), LW #3 vs #5 Johnston
5. Johnston (3-0), LW #5 @ #4 Valley
6. Lewis Central (3-0), LW #6 vs Sioux City East
7. Pleasant Valley (3-0), LW #7 @ Bettendorf
8. Cedar Falls (2-1), LW #8 @ Western Dubuque
9. Waukee (2-1), LW #9 vs #1 Dowling
10.Ankeny Centennial (2-1), LW #10 @ S.E. Polk

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0), LW #1 @ Charles City
2. Solon (3-0), LW #3 vs #9 Washington
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-0), LW #4 @ LeMars
4. Sioux City Heelan (2-1), LW #2 vs #8 Storm Lake
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (3-0), LW #5 @ Ballard
6. Webster City (3-0), LW #6 @ Greene County
7. Pella (2-1), LW #7 @ Carlisle
8. Storm Lake (3-0), LW #8 @ #4 Heelan
9. Washington (3-0), LW #9 @ #2 Solon
10.Boone (3-0), LW #10 vs Perry

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (3-0), LW #1 vs Camanche
2. Cascade (3-0), LW #2 vs #3 Waukon
3. Waukon (3-0), LW #4 @ #2 Cascade
4. Mount Vernon (2-1), LW #5 @ Mid-Prairie
5. Union (LaPorte City) (2-1), LW #8 @ Oelwein
6. Sheldon (3-0), LW #6 vs #7 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
7. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (2-1), LW #7 @ #6 Sheldon
8. Sioux Center (3-0), LW #9 vs Cherokee
9. Clear Lake (2-1), LW (X) vs Osage
10.West Marshall (3-1), LW (X) Idle

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (3-0), LW #1 vs Unity Christian
2. Pella Christian (3-0), LW #4 @ Interstate-35
3. Western Christian (2-1), LW #3 vs Emmetsburg
4. Van Meter (3-0), LW #7 vs South Hamilton
5. Pleasantville (3-0), LW #5 @ Des Moines Christian
6. Bellevue (3-0), LW #6 @ Durant
7. Iowa City Regina (1-2), LW #8 @ Sigourney-Keota
8. AHSTW (Avoca) (3-0), LW #9 @ Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
9. West Branch (3-0), LW #10 @ Maquoketa Valley
10.Wilton (3-0), LW (X) @ Highland (Riverside)

Class A
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0), LW #1 @ GMG Garwin
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (3-0), LW #2 @ S.E. Warren
3. Lynnville-Sully (3-0), LW #3 @ Cardinal (Eldon)
4. West Sioux (3-0), LW #4 @ Westwood
5. Lisbon (3-0), LW #5 @ North Linn
6. Algona Garrigan (3-0), LW #6 @ North Union
7. Hudson (3-0), LW #7 @ North Tama
8. Wapsie Valley (3-0), LW #8 @ #9 East Buchanan
9. East Buchanan (3-0), LW #9 vs #8 Wapsie Valley
10.Pekin (4-0), LW #10 @ North Mahaska

8-man
1. Don Bosco (3-0), LW #2 vs AGWSR
2. Audubon (3-0), LW #3 vs West Harrison
3. Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0), LW #6 vs West Bend-Mallard
4. Newell-Fonda (3-0), LW #4 @ Kingsley-Pierson
5. Turkey Valley (3-0), LW #7 vs Riceville
6. East Union (3-0), LW #8 vs Baxter
7. Harris-Lake Park (2-1), LW #1 @ Clay Central-Everly
8. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (2-1), LW #5 Idle
9. Sidney (3-0), LW #10 @ Fremont-Mills
10.Lone Tree (4-0), LW (X) @ English Valleys

September 5, 2017 - 11:32 am - Posted in Sports

The latest Radio Iowa High School Football poll has Sheldon nudging up to the #6 spot in Class 2A, BHRV falls to #7 from the 2 spot, and Sioux Center makes their first appearance of the season at #9. Class 1A features West Lyon retaining their #1 ranking and Western Christian slides up to 3rd. West Sioux stays at the 4 spot in Class A, and in 8-man, Harris-Lake Park remains the top dog, with Remsen St. Mary’s vaults to the #6 position.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (2-0), LW #1 vs #3 Valley
2. Iowa City West (2-0), LW #2 @ #8 Cedar Falls
3. WDM Valley (2-0), LW #3 @ #1 Dowling
4. Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-0), LW #4 vs Clinton
5. Johnston (2-0), LW #5 vs Urbandale
6. Lewis Central (2-0), LW #6 @ Sioux City North
7. Pleasant Valley (2-0), LW #8 vs Muscatine
8. Cedar Falls (2-0), LW #9 vs #2 Iowa City West
9. Waukee (1-1), LW #7 @ Ankeny
10.Ankeny Centennial (1-1), LW #10 @ DSM Roosevelt

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0), LW #4 vs Benton
2. Sioux City Heelan (2-0), LW #3 @ #4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3. Solon (2-0), LW #6 @ Keokuk
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (2-0), LW #5 vs #2 Heelan
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (2-0), LW (X) vs Greene County
6. Webster City (2-0), LW #7 vs Gilbert
7. Pella (1-1), LW #1 vs Bondurant-Farrar
8. Storm Lake (2-0), LW #8 vs Algona
9. Washington (2-0), LW #10 vs Mount Pleasant
10.Boone (2-0), LW #9 @ Iowa Falls-Alden

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (2-0), LW #1 @ Anamosa
2. Cascade (2-0), LW #5 @ North Fayette Valley
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (3-0), LW #4 vs West Marshall
4. Waukon (2-0), LW #5 vs Dyersville Beckman
5. Mount Vernon (1-1), LW #7 @ Camanche
6. Sheldon (2-0), LW #8 @ MOC-Floyd Valley
7. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (1-1) vs Estherville Lincoln Central
8. Union (LaPorte City) (1-1), LW #9 vs Monticello
9. Sioux Center (2-0), LW (X) vs Central Lyon/GLR
10.South Central Calhoun (1-1), LW #10 vs Southeast Valley

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (2-0), LW #1 @ Okoboji (Milford)
2. Panorama (2-0), LW #5 vs Madrid
3. Western Christian (1-1), LW #4 @ Alta-Aurelia
4. Pella Christian (2-0), LW #8 vs DSM Christian
5. Pleasantville (2-0), LW #9 vs Interstate-35
6. Bellevue (2-0), LW #6 vs North Cedar
7. Van Meter (2-0), LW #7 @ Ogden
8. Iowa City Regina (0-2), LW #2 vs Wapello
9. AHSTW (Avoca) (2-0), LW #10 vs Tri-Center
10.West Branch (2-0), LW (X) vs Jesup

Class A
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-0), LW #1 vs North Tama
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (2-0), LW #2 vs Nodaway Valley
3. Lynnville-Sully (2-0), LW #3 vs North Mahaska
4. West Sioux (2-0), LW #4 vs Lawton-Bronson
5. Lisbon (2-0), LW #5 vs Starmont
6. Algona Garrigan (2-0), LW #6 vs Sioux Central
7. Hudson (2-0), LW #7 vs Colfax-Mingo
8. Wapsie Valley (2-0), LW (X) vs Alburnett
9. East Buchanan (2-0), LW #8 vs Postville
10.Pekin (3-0), LW #10 vs Montezuma

8-man
1. Harris-Lake Park (2-0), LW #1 vs #6 Remsen St. Mary’s
2. Don Bosco (2-0), LW #2 @ Dunkerton
3. Audubon (2-0), LW #3 @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
4. Newell-Fonda (2-0), LW #5 vs #5 Graettinger-Terril/RA
5. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (2-0), LW #6 @ #4 Newell-Fonda
6. Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0), LW #9 @ #1 Harris-Lake Park
7. Turkey Valley (2-0), LW #7 @ North Iowa
8. East Union (2-0), LW #8 @ Murray
9. AGWSR (2-0), LW #10 vs Riceville
10.Sidney (2-0), LW (X) vs Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

September 1, 2017 - 11:08 am - Posted in Sports

In the latest IGHSAU Volleyball rankings LeMars Gehlen remains at the 5 spot in Class 1A, along with Harris-Lake Park at #13. Class 2A features Western in the number 2 spot with Unity Christian moving up one spot to 4th. Hinton jumps up to #7. In Class 3A Sioux Center slides up to the 4 spot and Estherville-Lincoln Central gets into the rankings at #13, with Spirit Lake falling out of the rankings

Class 1A

School Record LW
1 Janesville 1-0 1
2 Holy Trinity Catholic 1-0 2
3 Springville 5-1 3
4 Starmont 4-2 4
5 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 1-0 5
6 New London 4-0 7
7 Tripoli 2-0 9
8 Montezuma 11-1 8
9 Algona Bishop Garrigan 5-1 6
10 Iowa Valley 3-2 10
11 North Tama 6-0 NR
12 Iowa Mennonite 3-0 NR
13 Harris-Lake Park 4-3 13
14 Don Bosco 3-2 NR
15 Edgewood-Colesburg 2-3 11

Dropped Out: Lamoni (12), Marquette Catholic (14), Southeast Warren (15)

Class 2A

School Record LW
1 Dike-New Hartford 4-1 1
2 Western Christian 0-0 2
3 Grundy Center 8-0 3
4 Unity Christian 1-0 5
5 Council Bluffs St. Albert 0-1 4
6 Sidney 2-0 6
7 Hinton 1-0 9
8 Lake Mills 2-0 11
9 Wilton 9-0 14
10 Pella Christian 2-3 10
11 Jesup 3-1 8
12 Treynor 5-1 12
13 Sumner-Fredericksburg 1-1 7
14 Clarinda 4-0 NR
15 Iowa City Regina 5-0 NR

Dropped Out: Des Moines Christian (13), Belle Plaine (15)

Class 3A

School Record LW
1 Kuemper Catholic 6-0 1
2 Osage 2-0 2
3 Tipton 4-0 5
4 Sioux Center 4-0 6
5 Red Oak 2-2 7
6 Davenport Assumption 2-0 8
7 Waterloo Columbus Catholic 3-2 4
8 West Delaware 3-3 3
9 West Liberty 5-0 15
10 Beckman Catholic 5-1 10
11 Gilbert 3-3 11
12 Mount Vernon 1-1 12
13 Estherville Lincoln Central 3-0 NR
14 South Central Calhoun 5-3 14
15 Monticello 4-2 NR

Dropped Out: Spirit Lake (9), Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (13)

Class 4A

School Record LW
1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 1-1 1
2 Dubuque Wahlert 2-0 2
3 Independence 6-0 11
4 Pella 7-1 3
5 Bishop Heelan 1-3 4
6 Waverly-Shell Rock 5-1 7
7 Lewis Central 2-2 6
8 Charles City 3-1 4
9 Center Point-Urbana 7-1 8
10 Bondurant-Farrar 6-1 NR
11 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4-0 NR
12 Clinton 1-1 12
13 Marion 0-0 13
14 Harlan 6-1 NR
15 Western Dubuque 0-0 15

Dropped Out: ADM (9), Fort Madison (10), Fairfield (14)

Class 5A

School Record LW
1 Cedar Falls 8-0 2
2 Ankeny Centennial 5-1 1
3 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-0 8
4 Linn-Mar 4-2 4
5 Dowling Catholic 8-1 5
6 Dubuque Hemsptead 6-1 7
7 West Des Moines Valley 8-2 3
8 Pleasant Valley 5-0 15
9 Iowa City West 3-2 13
10 Bettendorf 4-1 6
11 Urbandale 8-3 11
12 Indianola 9-1 12
13 Ankeny 2-3 14
14 Waukee 5-5 NR
15 Cedar Rapids Washington 1-1 NR

Dropped Out: Des Moines Roosevelt (9)

August 31, 2017 - 8:25 am - Posted in Sports

Sioux Falls, South Dakota — Todd Heitkamp, the owner of Dakota Angler in Sioux Falls, SD, provides the latest fishing report for the Tri-State area of Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota. Check out the last Dakota Angler 2-Minute Fishing Report for the month of August! Todd also discusses the differences between wax worms and maggots in Todd’s Tackle Tips!

Northeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Enemy Swim A few walleyes and perch.
Horseshoe A few walleyes and smallmouth.
Pelican A few walleyes and perch.
Dry Lake #2(By Willow Lake) Walleyes fair to good.
Big Stone Lake Perch and bluegills fair along with a few walleye.
Poinsett Perch and walleye fair. A few pike.
Lake Hendricks A few walleye.
Bitter Lake Walleye fair. A few perch.
Waubay Walleye and perch fair.
Reetz N/A.
Dry Lake #3 (By Florence) A few walleye..
Pickerel Lake A few walleye, crappie, and perch.
West Oakwood A few perch and walleye.
Swan Lake A few walleye.
Lake Kampeska Walleyes fair.
Piyas A few perch.
Blue Dog Walleyes fair to good.
Lake Cochrane Few reports.
Casey’s Slough A few walleye.
Indian Springs Walleyes fair and a few perch.
Lynn Lake A few walleye.
Dry Lake #1 (Clark/Garden City) A few walleye.
Traverse A few walleyes.
Lake Albert Walleyes fair.
Lake Henry Walleyes slow to fair.
Roy Lake Few walleye and smallmouth bass.
Buffalo Few reports.

Southeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Madison Walleyes fair along with a few crappie and perch.
Vermillion Walleyes fair late afternoon and evening.
Lake Herman A few walleyes.
Wall Lake Walleyes and perch fair.
Lake Alvin Crappie and Walleyes fair, along with a few perch.
Diamond Walleyes fair.
Scott’s Slough A few crappie, perch, and walleye.
Island A few walleye and perch.
81 Ponds A few walleyes.
George WPA A few walleye.
Twin Lakes (by Montrose) N/A.
Thompson Walleyes fair to good. A few perch and crappie.
Brandt A few walleyes.
Whitewood A few perch.
Spirit Lake (North of De Smet) A few walleyes.
Henry WPA A few walleyes.
Family Park (Western Sioux Falls) A few bluegills, crappie, and pike..
Mitchell A few crappie and perch..
Menno A few walleye.
Beaver A few walleye.
Sinai Walleyes fair along with a few crappie.
Brush A few walleye.
Loss N/A
East Oakwood Walleyes fair.

Northwest Iowa

Lake Fishing Report
Spirit Lake Yellow bass fair to good. Walleyes fair. A few bluegills and crappie..
Silver Lake Walleyes fair to good.
East Okoboji Few walleyes, perch and bluegills.
West Okoboji Bluegills fair; A few perch and walleyes.
Lake Pahoja A few bluegills.

Southwest Minnesota

Lake Fishing Report
Shetek Walleyes fair and a few perch.
Sarah Walleyes fair to good.
Benton Few walleye.
East Twin Walleyes fair.
Round A few walleye.
Okabena Few walleye.

Missouri River

River Fishing Report
Mobridge Fair to good for walleyes.
Pierre Walleye bite is getting better.
Fort Thompson Walleyes fair to good.
Chamberlain Walleyes fair to good.
Platte Walleyes fair to good.
Pickstown Walleyes fair.
Yankton A few walleyes.

Other Rivers

River Fishing Report
James River Slow.
Big Sioux A few cats.

The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll has Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley maintaining their #2 ranking in Class 2A with Sheldon entering the rankings in the spot. West Lyon jumped one spot to the 1 position in Class 1A, with Western Christian fell to #4. West Sioux stays ranked 4th in Class A, and 8-man is still topped by Harris-Lake Park, along with Remsen St. Mary’s makes an appearance at #9.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (1-0), LW #1 @ Urbandale
2. Iowa City West (1-0), LW #3 vs Muscatine
3. WDM Valley (1-0), LW #4 vs #7 Waukee
4. Cedar Rapids Prairie (1-0), LW #8 @ CR Jefferson (Thur)
5. Johnston (1-0), LW (X) vs S.E. Polk
6. Lewis Central (1-0), LW #6 vs CB Abe Lincoln
7. Waukee (1-0), LW #7 @ #3 WDM Valley
8. Pleasant Valley (1-0), LW #9 @ Iowa City High
9. Cedar Falls (1-0), LW #10 @ Ames
10.Ankeny Centennial (0-1), LW #2 vs Ankeny

Class 3A
1. Pella (1-0), LW #1 @ Dallas Center-Grimes
2. West Delaware (1-0), LW #2 @ 2A-#7 Mount Vernon
3. Sioux City Heelan (1-0), LW #3 vs Carroll
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-0), LW #5 vs Linn-Mar
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1-0), LW #6 @ Sioux City East
6. Solon (1-0), LW #9 vs 1A-#2 Iowa City Regina
7. Webster City (1-0), LW #8 vs Clear Lake
8. Storm Lake (1-0), LW #10 vs Pocahontas Area
9. Boone (1-0), LW (X) @ Bondurant-Farrar
10.Washington (1-0), LW (X) @ Mid-Prairie

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (1-0), LW #1 vs South Tama
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (1-0), LW #2 @ 1A-#1 West Lyon
3. Carroll Kuemper (1-0), LW #3 vs 1A-#2 St. Albert
4. Aplington-Parkersburg (2-0), LW #8 at Iowa Falls-Alden
5. Waukon (1-0), LW #9 @ New Hampton
6. Cascade (1-0), LW (X) vs Central DeWitt
7. Mount Vernon (0-1), LW #6 vs 3A-#2 West Delaware
8. Sheldon (1-0), LW (X) vs South O’Brien
9. Union (LaPorte City) (0-1), LW #4 @ Vinton-Shellsburg
10.South Central Calhoun (0-1), LW #7 @ IKM-Manning

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (1-0), LW #2 vs 2A-#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2. Iowa City Regina (0-1), LW #1 @ 3A-#6 Solon
3. Denver (1-0), LW #4 vs Wapsie Valley
4. Western Christian (0-1), LW #3 vs Akron-Westfield
5. Panorama (1-0), LW #6 @ Woodward Academy
6. Bellevue (1-0), LW #7 at Northeast (Goose Lake)
7. Van Meter (1-0), LW #5 vs Woodward-Granger
8. Pella Christian (1-0), LW (X) @ Albia
9. Pleasantville (1-0), LW #10 @ Centerville
10.AHSTW (Avoca) (1-0), LW (X) @ Lawton-Bronson

Class A
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1-0), LW #1 vs Dike-New Hartford
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (1-0), LW #2 @ 2A-#4 Carroll Kuemper
3. Lynnville-Sully (1-0), LW #3 vs BGM (Brooklyn)
4. West Sioux (1-0), LW #4 @ HMS (Hartley)
5. Lisbon (1-0), LW #5 @ North Cedar
6. Algona Garrigan (1-0), LW #6 at Southeast Valley
7. Hudson (1-0), LW #8 @ Nashua-Plainfield
8. East Buchanan (1-0), LW #9 @ Sumner-Fredricksburg
9. Earlham (0-1), LW #10 @ Madrid
10.Pekin (2-0), LW (X) vs Davis County

8-man
1. Harris-Lake Park (1-0), LW #1 vs River Valley
2. Don Bosco (1-0), LW #2 @ Iowa Valley
3. Audubon (1-0), LW #3 @ CAM (Anita)
4. Fremont-Mills (1-0), LW #4 @ Stanton
5. Newell-Fonda (1-0), LW #5 vs Glidden-Ralston
6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (1-0), LW #7 vs Northwood-Kensett
7. Turkey Valley (1-0), LW #6 vs West Central (Maynard)
8. East Union (1-0), LW #10 vs East Mills
9. Remsen St. Mary’s (1-0), LW (X) vs Baxter
10.AGWSR (1-0), LW (X) vs Dunkerton