February 14, 2018 - 10:17 am - Posted in Sports

Sioux Falls, South Dakota — Todd Heitkamp, the owner of Dakota Angler in Sioux Falls, SD, provides the latest fishing report for the Tri-State area of Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota. Todd Heitkamp, the Owner of Dakota Angler, provides the Valentine’s Day edition of the 2-Minute Fishing Report.

Northeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Enemy Swim Bluegills fair and a few walleyes.
Horseshoe Limited reports.
Pelican Few reports.
Dry Lake #2(By Willow Lake) Few walleyes and perch.
Big Stone Lake Few perch and walleyes.
Poinsett Few perch and walleye.
Lake Hendricks A few walleyes.
Bitter Lake Few walleyes and perch.
Waubay Few walleyes and perch.
Reetz N/A.
Dry Lake #3 (By Florence) Few walleyes.
Pickerel Lake Few walleyes and crappies.
West Oakwood Few perch.
Swan Lake Few pike.
Lake Kampeska Few walleyes.
Piyas Few perch.
Blue Dog Few walleyes.
Lake Cochrane Few Bluegill.
Fish Lake Few perch and pike.
Indian Springs Few walleyes.
Lynn Lake Few reports.
Dry Lake #1 (Clark/Garden City) Few walleyes.
Traverse Few walleyes.
Lake Albert Fair for perch.
Lake Henry Few walleyes..
Roy Lake Few walleyes.
Buffalo Fair for bluegills..

Southeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Madison Few walleyes, perch, and crappie.
Vermillion Few walleyes.
Lake Herman Few reports.
Wall Lake Few perch and walleyes.
Lake Alvin Few perch and crappie.
Diamond Few walleyes.
Scott’s Slough A few walleye and perch.
Island A few perch and walleyes.
81 Ponds A few walleyes and perch.
George WPA Few reports.
Twin Lakes (by Montrose) Few walleyes and perch.
Thompson Fair for crappie. A few perch & walleyes.
Brandt A few walleyes.
Whitewood Perch and walleye fair.
Spirit Lake (North of De Smet) A few walleyes.
Henry WPA A few walleyes.
Family Park (Western Sioux Falls) A few pike, bluegill, and crappie.
Mitchell A few bluegill.
Menno Iced over.
Beaver A few walleyes.
Sinai A few crappie and walleye.
Brush A few walleye.
Loss N/A
East Oakwood Few walleyes.

Northwest Iowa

Lake Fishing Report
Spirit Lake Walleyes, bluegills, crappie, and yellow perch fair.
Silver Lake Few reports.
East Okoboji Walleyes and perch fair.
West Okoboji Bluegill and crappie fair.
Lake Pahoja Bluegil fair.

Southwest Minnesota

Lake Fishing Report
Shetek A few perch and walleye.
Sarah A few walleyes.
Benton Few pike and walleye.
East Twin A few walleye.
Round Few reports.
Okabena A few walleyes, pike, and crappie.

Missouri River

River Fishing Report
Mobridge A few walleyes.
Pierre Walleye fair.
Fort Thompson A few Walleyes.
Chamberlain A few walleyes.
Platte A few Walleyes.
Pickstown A few Walleyes.
Yankton A few walleyes.

Other Rivers

River Fishing Report
James River Few reports.
Big Sioux A few crappie at 60th Street Bridge.
February 12, 2018 - 8:35 am - Posted in Sports

Sioux Center Iowa — The Sioux Center Warriors hosted the 2A District 7 Wrestling Tournament Saturday. The top two individuals in each weight class will move on to the State Meet next week in Des Moines.

Team Totals
1 Bishop Heelan Catholic 98.0
2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 96.0
3 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 91.0
4 OA-BCIG 62.5
5 Cherokee, Washington 46.0
6 Spirit Lake Park 45.0
7 Spencer 33.0
8 Estherville Lincoln Central 29.0
9 MOC-Floyd Valley 26.0
10 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 18.0
11 Sheldon-South O`Brien 16.0
12 Sioux Center 13.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Hill of Cherokee, Washington
2nd Place – Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Jherek Dillavou of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Mason Hill (Cherokee, Washington) 36-8, Jr. over Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-10, So. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Match
Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-10, So. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-10, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-10, So. over Jherek Dillavou (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 23-30, So. (Fall 3:33)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
4th Place – Elijah Broesder of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-9, So. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 33-6, So. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-11, Jr. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 33-6, So. (Fall 0:55)
3rd Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-11, Jr. over Elijah Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-13, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – TJ Arnold of Spencer
4th Place – Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-7, Fr. over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Match
Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 31-7, Sr. over TJ Arnold (Spencer) 31-13, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
TJ Arnold (Spencer) 31-13, So. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-13, Fr. (MD 9-0)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Mitchell Joines of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Cade Hopkins of Spencer
1st Place Match
Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-13, Fr. over Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Match
Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-12, Fr. over Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-9, Sr. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-10, Sr. (MD 14-4)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 38-1, Sr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-21, Sr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Match
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-21, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 38-13, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 38-13, So. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 17-27, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee, Washington
4th Place – Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-2, Jr. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 46-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Match
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 46-7, Jr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 36-8, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 36-8, Sr. over Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 12-22, Sr. (MD 24-10)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
3rd Place – Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 22-2, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-11, So. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Match
Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-11, So. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-15, Fr. (Fall 5:59)
3rd Place Match
Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-15, Fr. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-14, Fr. (Fall 3:11)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 43-3, Jr. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-14, Jr. (Fall 4:33)
2nd Place Match
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 30-11, Jr. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-14, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 30-11, Jr. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
4th Place – Bronsan Reis of Cherokee, Washington
1st Place Match
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-13, Sr. over Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 48-6, Jr. (SV-1 13-11)
2nd Place Match
Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 48-6, Jr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 30-15, Sr. over Bronsan Reis (Cherokee, Washington) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee, Washington
2nd Place – Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Isiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee, Washington) 43-2, Sr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-6, Jr. (MD 17-9)
2nd Place Match
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-6, Jr. over Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-12, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-12, Sr. over Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-22, So. (Fall 1:16)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place – Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Caleb Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 42-2, Jr. over Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 39-6, Sr. over Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 35-7, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 35-7, Jr. over Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-10, Sr. (Fall 5:49)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 45-2, Sr. over Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
2nd Place Match
Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 30-7, Sr. over Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-11, Sr. over Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 22-23, Sr. (Fall 0:18)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
2nd Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Chris VanDerBrink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 37-3, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4, Jr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-10, So. (Fall 1:08)
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-10, So. over Chris VanDerBrink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-16, So. (Fall 1:32)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Ryder Meek of OA-BCIG
4th Place – TK Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 40-6, So. over Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Match
Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-6, Sr. over Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 24-13, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 24-13, Sr. over TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 21-14, So. (Dec 8-5)

February 12, 2018 - 8:31 am - Posted in Sports

Larchwood Iowa — West Lyon hosted the Class 1A District 7 Wrestling Tournament. The top two wrestlers in each weight class move on to the State Meet next week in Des Moines.

Team Scores
1 Woodbury Central, Moville 107.0
2 West Sioux 102.0
3 Sibley-Ocheyedan 69.0
4 West Monona-Whiting 63.0
5 Westwood, Sloan 52.0
6 West Lyon 40.0
7 Akron-Westfield 38.0
8 Western Christian 30.0
9 Okoboji 25.0
10 Lawton-Bronson 20.0
11 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 14.0
12 Hinton 12.0
13 Kingsley-Pierson 10.0
14 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Korey Knoblock of West Lyon
4th Place – Jaden Clements of Kingsley-Pierson
1st Place Match
Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-2, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
2nd Place Match
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, Sr. over Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 35-20, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
3rd Place Match
Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 35-20, Fr. over Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 22-17, Fr. (Fall 3:03)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place – Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
3rd Place – Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central, Moville
4th Place – Mario Martinez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Adam Allard (West Sioux) 42-0, So. over Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 33-14, So. (Inj. 0:01)
2nd Place Match
Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 33-14, So. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-27, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-27, Fr. over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
2nd Place – Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place – Brennan Brown of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Hunter Walkingstick of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 34-7, So. over Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 35-4, Jr. (MD 13-5)
2nd Place Match
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 35-4, Jr. over Brennan Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Brennan Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 32-15, Sr. over Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 20-13, So. (Fall 3:08)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place – E.J. Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place – Carter Schultzen of Woodbury Central, Moville
1st Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-13, So. (Fall 1:19)
2nd Place Match
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-13, So. over E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 44-7, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 44-7, So. over Carter Schultzen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place – Sean Pinkelman of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place – Johnny Perez of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central, Moville) 40-9, So. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-11, So. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Match
Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-11, So. over Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Whiting) 33-12, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Whiting) 33-12, Jr. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-13, So. (MD 12-2)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marvin Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
2nd Place – Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – William Kooi of West Lyon
4th Place – Kyle Brighton of Hinton
1st Place Match
Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 46-3, Sr. over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Match
Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9, Sr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 39-16, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon) 39-16, Jr. over Kyle Brighton (Hinton) 27-21, So. (Fall 1:15)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
3rd Place – Andrew Cox of Western Christian
4th Place – Seth Watson of West Monona-Whiting
1st Place Match
Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-8, So. over Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 33-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 33-1, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 25-15, Jr. over Seth Watson (West Monona-Whiting) 33-18, Jr. (MD 11-2)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
2nd Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place – Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
4th Place – Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 37-4, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-13, Jr. (Inj. 3:05)
2nd Place Match
Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-13, Jr. over Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 23-4, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 23-4, Fr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 32-21, Sr. (MD 17-4)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Wyatt Schoenherr of West Monona-Whiting
3rd Place – Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
4th Place – Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central, Moville
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 40-0, Jr. over Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 39-12, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
2nd Place Match
Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 39-12, Sr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 20-18, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 20-18, Jr. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central, Moville) 39-21, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Dennison of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Neddy Montes of West Sioux
3rd Place – Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
4th Place – Levi Metzger of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-13, Sr. over Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
2nd Place Match
Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 28-7, Jr. over Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-23, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-23, Jr. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 14-23, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place – Jeremiah Adams of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Tommy Heetland of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 37-8, Sr. over Jim Moss (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Match
Jim Moss (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-15, Jr. over Jeremiah Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Jeremiah Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 25-6, Sr. over Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Darius Gashe of West Monona-Whiting
3rd Place – Zach Adams of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Kaleb Schnurr of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-0, Sr. over Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 27-5, So. (Fall 3:21)
2nd Place Match
Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 27-5, So. over Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 33-12, Jr. over Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-11, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Monte Pottebaum of West Lyon
2nd Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Wyatt Johnson of West Sioux
4th Place – Thomas Bishop of Hinton
1st Place Match
Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 32-3, Sr. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 18-2, Jr. (Fall 4:19)
2nd Place Match
Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 18-2, Jr. over Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 20-15, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 20-15, Sr. over Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
2nd Place – Spencer Cox of Western Christian
3rd Place – Nathan Payne of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Dylan Lewis of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 35-2, Sr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 36-4, Sr. (SV-1 2-1)
2nd Place Match
Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 36-4, Sr. over Nathan Payne (Westwood, Sloan) 37-8, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Payne (Westwood, Sloan) 37-8, Sr. over Dylan Lewis (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 22-20, So. (Fall 1:16)

February 7, 2018 - 4:48 pm - Posted in Sports

Sioux Falls, South Dakota — Todd Heitkamp, the owner of Dakota Angler in Sioux Falls, SD, provides the latest fishing report for the Tri-State area of Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota. Check out the first Dakota Angler 2-Minute Fishing Report for the month of February. Plus Dakota Angler Owner, Todd Heitkamp, discusses the “finicky” bite this season

Northeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Enemy Swim Bluegills fair and a few walleyes.
Horseshoe Limited reports.
Pelican Few reports.
Dry Lake #2(By Willow Lake) Few walleyes and perch.
Big Stone Lake Few perch and walleyes.
Poinsett Few perch and walleye.
Lake Hendricks A few walleyes.
Bitter Lake Few walleyes and perch.
Waubay Few walleyes and perch.
Reetz N/A.
Dry Lake #3 (By Florence) Few walleyes.
Pickerel Lake Few walleyes and crappies.
West Oakwood Few perch.
Swan Lake Few pike.
Lake Kampeska Few walleyes.
Piyas Few perch.
Blue Dog Few walleyes.
Lake Cochrane Few Bluegill.
Fish Lake Few perch and pike.
Indian Springs Few walleyes.
Lynn Lake Few reports.
Dry Lake #1 (Clark/Garden City) Few walleyes.
Traverse Few walleyes.
Lake Albert Fair for perch.
Lake Henry Few walleyes..
Roy Lake Few walleyes.
Buffalo Fair for bluegills..

Southeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Madison Few walleyes, perch, and crappie.
Vermillion Few walleyes.
Lake Herman Few reports.
Wall Lake Few perch and walleyes.
Lake Alvin Few perch and crappie.
Diamond Few walleyes.
Scott’s Slough A few walleye and perch.
Island A few perch and walleyes.
81 Ponds A few walleyes and perch.
George WPA Few reports.
Twin Lakes (by Montrose) Few walleyes and perch.
Thompson Fair for crappie. A few perch & walleyes.
Brandt A few walleyes.
Whitewood Perch and walleye fair.
Spirit Lake (North of De Smet) A few walleyes.
Henry WPA A few walleyes.
Family Park (Western Sioux Falls) A few pike, bluegill, and crappie.
Mitchell A few bluegill.
Menno Iced over.
Beaver A few walleyes.
Sinai A few crappie and walleye.
Brush A few walleye.
Loss N/A
East Oakwood Few walleyes.

Northwest Iowa

Lake Fishing Report
Spirit Lake Walleyes, bluegills, crappie, and yellow perch fair.
Silver Lake Few reports.
East Okoboji Walleyes and perch fair.
West Okoboji Bluegill and crappie fair.
Lake Pahoja Bluegil fair.

Southwest Minnesota

Lake Fishing Report
Shetek A few perch and walleye.
Sarah A few walleyes.
Benton Few pike and walleye.
East Twin A few walleye.
Round Few reports.
Okabena A few walleyes, pike, and crappie.

Missouri River

River Fishing Report
Mobridge A few walleyes.
Pierre Walleye fair.
Fort Thompson A few Walleyes.
Chamberlain A few walleyes.
Platte A few Walleyes.
Pickstown A few Walleyes.
Yankton A few walleyes.

Other Rivers

River Fishing Report
James River Few reports.
Big Sioux A few crappie at 60th Street Bridge.
February 7, 2018 - 2:36 pm - Posted in Sports

The final rankings from IAWrestle are out. West Sioux is ranked ninth in Class 1A. Sibley-Ocheyedan’s Jose Flores is ranked in 106, Trey Schuck is ranked at 126, and Hunter De Jong is ranked at 195. Spirit Lake Park’s is ranked at 152, along with Dakoda Powell at 220.

1A Tournament Team Rankings
1 Lisbon (7)
2 Don Bosco (8)
3 Missouri Valley (7)
4 Denver (7)
5 Underwood (3)
6 Martensdale-St. Mary’s (3)
7 Interstate 35 (5)
8 Alburnett (2)
9 West Sioux (3)
10 Woodbury Central (4)

2A Tournament Team Rankings
1 New Hampton (7)
2 West Liberty (4)
3 Dubuque Wahlert (4)
4 Ballard 4)
5 Webster City (6)
6 PCM Monroe (4)
7 South Tama (5)
8 Davenport Assumption (2)
9T Centerville
9T Williamsburg

3A Tournament Team Rankings
1 Fort Dodge (9)
2 Southeast Polk (8)
3 Waukee (8)
4 Valley, West Des Moines (6)
5 Glenwood (4)
6 Johnston (5)
7 Iowa City West (4)
8 Iowa City High (6)
9 Prairie, Cedar Rapids (5)
10 Dubuque Hempstead (4)

1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Jaymus Wilson Alburnett Jr
2 Beau Klingensmith Woodbury Central Fr
3 Daniel Kimball Don Bosco Jr
8 Jose Flores – Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr

113
1 Adam Allard – West Sioux So
2 Cole Cassady Martensdale-St. Mary’s So
3 Heath Moyer North Linn So

126
1 Alex Thomsen Underwood Sr
2 Cobe Siebrecht Lisbon Jr
3 Easton Larson Don Bosco So
8 Trey Schuck – Sibley-Ocheyedan So

145
1 Chance Throndson Riceville Sr
2 Kory Van Oort – West Sioux Jr
3 Cooper Siebrecht Lisbon Sr

152
1 Trey Brisker Wilton Sr
2 Caleb Wilson Denver Sr
3 Skeeter Bostwick Missouri Valley Sr
8 Tristan Mulder – Western Christian Fr

160
1 John Henrich – Akron-Westfield Jr
2 Brennan Swafford Mediapolis Sr
3 Austin Hellman Don Bosco Sr

182
1 Logan Schumacher Martensdale-St. Mary’s Sr
2 Garet Sims Iowa Valley Jr
3 Hunter Connor Louisa-Muscatine Sr
9 Christian Wolthuzien – Akron-Westfield Sr

195
1 Tanner Sloan Alburnett Sr
2 Hunter Dejong – Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr
3 Gabe Irons Lake Mills Sr

285
1 Brian Sadler Jesup Sr
2 Enrique Maravilla Manson, NW Webster Sr
3 Chase Ahrends Dike-New Hartford Sr
9 Darlyn Marquez – West Sioux Sr

2A Individual Team Rankings
132
1 Will Esmoil West Liberty So
2 Matt Robertson Davenport Assumption Sr
3 Gable Sieperda – Central Lyon GLR Sr

145
1 Noah Fye NHTV, New Hampton Sr
2 Tanner Abbas Clarion-Goldfield Sr
3 Ryan Steffen Cresco, Crestwood Sr
5 Austin Rozeboom – Boyden Hull/Rock Valley Sr

152
1 Isaac Judge South Tama Sr
2 Skyler Noftsger Ballard Jr
3 Joe Kelly West Liberty Sr
5 Kyler Rieck – Spirit Lake Park Jr

182
1 Julien Broderson Davenport Assumption Jr
2 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley Jr
3 Ben Lee Ballard Sr
4 Luke Jenness – Sheldon Jr
10 Conner Huss – MOC-Floyd Valley Sr

195
1 Bryce Esmoil West Liberty Sr
2 Cody Fisher Woodward Granger So
3 Nick Foss Harlan Sr
10 Austin Winkel – Central Lyon GLR Sr

220
1 Boone McDermott Dubuque Wahlert Sr
2 Jordan Baumler North Fayette Valley Sr
3 Dakota Powell – Spirit Lake Park Jr

February 7, 2018 - 9:41 am - Posted in Sports

The 2017-2018 All Siouxland Conference Wrestling teams are out. Sibley-Ocheyedan had five wrestlers make the first team. They were Jose Flores, Mario Martinez, Trey Schuck, Mitchell Paca, and Hunter De Jong.

For a complete list of Siouxland Conference Wrestlers CLICK HERE

February 4, 2018 - 8:40 am - Posted in Sports

Northwest Iowa — Area wrestlers took their first step toward the State Tournament with the Sectional round on Saturday. Area wrestlers in Class 2A were at Sectionals hosted by Spirit Lake and Sergeant Bluff Luton. The top two individuals advance to the District tournament Saturday the 10th at Sioux Center. The top two teams qualified for the Dual Team District competition.

In Class 2A at the Spirit Lake Section

Team Totals
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 221.0
2 Spirit Lake Park 205.0
3 Sheldon-South O`Brien 176.0
4 Spencer 154.0
5 Cherokee, Washington 150.0
6 Estherville Lincoln Central 136.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Hill of Cherokee, Washington
2nd Place – Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Case Cauthron of Spencer
4th Place – Michael Houge of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place – Noah Hughes of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Mason Hill (Cherokee, Washington) 34-8, Jr. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-9, So. (Fall 1:44)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-9, So. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 25-22, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Case Cauthron (Spencer) 25-22, Fr. over Michael Houge (Estherville Lincoln Central) 13-16, So. (Fall 1:42)
5th Place Match
Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-17, Fr. over Noah Hughes (Spirit Lake Park) 5-24, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place – Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Elijah Broesder of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place – Bryson Blair of Spencer
5th Place – Dax De Groot of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-10, Jr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 11-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 17-4, Jr. over Elijah Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-11, Fr. over Bryson Blair (Spencer) 10-16, So. (Fall 4:54)
5th Place Match
Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-19, So. over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – TJ Arnold of Spencer
2nd Place – Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Peter Hamill of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
TJ Arnold (Spencer) 30-12, So. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 1:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Fr. over Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 13-25, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 13-25, Fr. over Peter Hamill (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 8-30, So. (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Cade Hopkins of Spencer
3rd Place – Damon Williams of Cherokee, Washington
4th Place – Dalton Wagenaar of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place – Jonah Eldridge of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-8, Sr. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 11-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-8, Sr. over Damon Williams (Cherokee, Washington) 27-11, So. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Damon Williams (Cherokee, Washington) 27-11, So. over Dalton Wagenaar (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 3-15, Jr. (Fall 0:39)
5th Place Match
Jonah Eldridge (Spirit Lake Park) 6-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Jalen Tripp of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Hunter Shaw of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place – Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place – Abe Ortiz of Spencer
1st Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 36-1, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 35-12, So. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 35-12, So. over Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 21-23, Jr. (Dec 14-9)
3rd Place Match
Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 21-23, Jr. over Hunter Shaw (Cherokee, Washington) 26-22, Jr. (Fall 3:48)
5th Place Match
Danny Pimentel (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-9, So. over Abe Ortiz (Spencer) 1-38, Sr. (Fall 1:09)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee, Washington
2nd Place – Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Dakota Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place – Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Garrett Paulson of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 35-7, Sr. over Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 11-19, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 11-19, Sr. over Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-17, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-17, Sr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Garrett Paulson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 10-29, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
2nd Place – Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place – Gavin Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place – Chase Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 28-10, So. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-13, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-13, Fr. over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 30-17, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 30-17, Jr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 28-20, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match
Gavin Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 24-14, So. over Chase Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 4-26, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place – Royce Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Cael Wood of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place – Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 39-3, Jr. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 0:38)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-10, Jr. over Royce Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-20, So. (Fall 1:28)
3rd Place Match
Royce Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-20, So. over Cael Wood (Cherokee, Washington) 19-22, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match
Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-17, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
3rd Place – Bronsan Reis of Cherokee, Washington
4th Place – Clayton Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place – Ethan Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central
6th Place – Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 26-4, Sr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 29-13, Sr. (MD 17-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 29-13, Sr. over Bronsan Reis (Cherokee, Washington) 34-13, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Bronsan Reis (Cherokee, Washington) 34-13, Sr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Ethan Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-15, Sr. over Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-16, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee, Washington
2nd Place – Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Brogan Seier of Spencer
5th Place – Bobby Beldt of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place – Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee, Washington) 41-2, Sr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-5, Jr. (Fall 1:53)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-5, Jr. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-13, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-13, So. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 5:55)
5th Place Match
Bobby Beldt (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 14-22, Jr. over Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 22-21, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place – Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Treighton Schubert of Cherokee, Washington
4th Place – Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Adam Freeman of Spencer
1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 40-2, Jr. over Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-6, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-6, Jr. over Treighton Schubert (Cherokee, Washington) 32-17, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Treighton Schubert (Cherokee, Washington) 32-17, Jr. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 17-20, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
Adam Freeman (Spencer) 8-30, So. over () , . (Bye)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Drew Thompson of Spencer
4th Place – Thomas Nelson of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place – Danen Pierce of Cherokee, Washington
6th Place – Justin Wolfe of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-10, Sr. over Drew Thompson (Spencer) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 1:13)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 21-20, Sr. over Drew Thompson (Spencer) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 21-20, Sr. over Thomas Nelson (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 16-13, So. (Fall 0:39)
5th Place Match
Danen Pierce (Cherokee, Washington) 14-22, Jr. over Justin Wolfe (Estherville Lincoln Central) 0-10, So. (Inj. 0:00)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Jonah Dacken of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place – Nick Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Zach OClair of Spencer
1st Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 33-3, Jr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-8, So. (Fall 3:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-8, So. over Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 25-17, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 25-17, Sr. over Nick Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 17-26, Jr. (Fall 1:57)
5th Place Match
Zach OClair (Spencer) 16-26, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – TK Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place – Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Isaac Hanson of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Wesley Morse of Spencer
1st Place Match
Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-5, Sr. over TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 21-12, So. (Fall 3:28)
2nd Place Wrestleback
TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 21-12, So. over Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 19-21, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 19-21, Jr. over Isaac Hanson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 13-18, So. (Fall 1:08)
5th Place Match
Wesley Morse (Spencer) 1-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Class 2A Sergeant Bluff Luton Sectional
1 Bishop Heelan Catholic 243.0
2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 219.0
3 OA-BCIG 154.0
4 Sioux Center 147.0
5 MOC-Floyd Valley 128.0
6 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 119.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Jherek Dillavou of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Bryce Harpenau of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Marco Lopez of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Caleb Reitz of OA-BCIG
1st Place Match
Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-9, So. over Jherek Dillavou (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 23-28, So. (Fall 0:57)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jherek Dillavou (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 23-28, So. over Bryce Harpenau (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 20-25, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Harpenau (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 20-25, Fr. over Marco Lopez (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match
Caleb Reitz (OA-BCIG) 9-27, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
2nd Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Ethan Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Caleb Westra of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Chad Klein of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 32-4, So. over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-9, So. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-9, So. over Ethan Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 30-18, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 30-18, Fr. over Caleb Westra (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 12-26, So. (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match
Chad Klein (MOC-Floyd Valley) 9-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Nick McGowan of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Hudson Mouw of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-7, Fr. over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 30-6, Sr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 29-11, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 29-11, So. over Hudson Mouw (Sioux Center) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Mitchell Joines of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Jakob Horstman of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Dylan Hemer of OA-BCIG
5th Place – Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
6th Place – Sergio Ramos of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-13, Fr. over Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 36-11, Fr. over Jakob Horstman (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 9-10, Sr. (MD 19-8)
3rd Place Match
Jakob Horstman (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 9-10, Sr. over Dylan Hemer (OA-BCIG) 8-17, Jr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 15-12, Jr. over Sergio Ramos (MOC-Floyd Valley) 13-23, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Ethan Emmick of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
4th Place – Jarrett Hewitt of OA-BCIG
5th Place – Alex Pohlen of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place – Nate Bazaldua of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 24-20, Sr. over Ethan Emmick (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 30-19, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 16-25, Jr. over Jarrett Hewitt (OA-BCIG) 15-24, So. (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
Alex Pohlen (MOC-Floyd Valley) 8-24, So. over Nate Bazaldua (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 9-19, Fr. (Fall 3:19)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Ethan Mortensen of OA-BCIG
4th Place – Jacob VanDerBrink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Logan Pitsenberger of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-2, Jr. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-6, Jr. over Ethan Mortensen (OA-BCIG) 17-23, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mortensen (OA-BCIG) 17-23, Jr. over Jacob VanDerBrink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 9-26, Fr. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
Logan Pitsenberger (Sioux Center) 3-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Mason Vaas of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Charlie Saulsbury of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 20-2, Sr. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-12, Fr. over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-17, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-17, So. over Mason Vaas (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-23, So. (MD 20-7)
5th Place Match
Charlie Saulsbury (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 0-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Zach Shultz of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Noah Fleming of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 40-12, Jr. over Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 4:06)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 28-10, Jr. over Zach Shultz (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 9-15, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Zach Shultz (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 9-15, Jr. over Noah Fleming (MOC-Floyd Valley) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
4th Place – Logan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Gavin Parks of OA-BCIG
6th Place – Reid Vande Stroet of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 45-4, Jr. over Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 37-11, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-13, Sr. over Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-8, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Gavin Parks (OA-BCIG) 7-30, So. over Reid Vande Stroet (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 3-19, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Domonick Roskam of Sioux Center
4th Place – JJ Okihn of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Zach Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 20-11, Sr. over Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-20, So. (Fall 1:24)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-20, So. over Domonick Roskam (Sioux Center) 26-19, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Domonick Roskam (Sioux Center) 26-19, So. over JJ Okihn (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 3:59)
5th Place Match
Zach Rau (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-23, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Caleb Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
4th Place – Gabe Warren of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place – Devin Behrendsen of OA-BCIG
1st Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 38-5, Sr. over Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 41-8, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 41-8, Sr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 34-15, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 34-15, So. over Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
5th Place Match
Devin Behrendsen (OA-BCIG) 21-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Fernando Mercado of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Isaac Hooyer of Sioux Center
5th Place – Tristan Navrkal of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 42-1, Sr. over Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 29-6, Sr. over Fernando Mercado (MOC-Floyd Valley) 30-9, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Fernando Mercado (MOC-Floyd Valley) 30-9, Jr. over Isaac Hooyer (Sioux Center) 20-23, So. (Fall 1:47)
5th Place Match
Tristan Navrkal (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 12-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Casey Holsinger of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Chris VanDerBrink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place – Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
6th Place – Gage Fisher of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 35-3, Sr. over Casey Holsinger (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 31-19, Sr. (Fall 0:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Chris VanDerBrink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-14, So. over Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-10, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 21-16, So. over Gage Fisher (MOC-Floyd Valley) 8-19, Jr. (Fall 0:24)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Ryder Meek of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Austin Mohning of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Uriel Jara of Sioux Center
5th Place – Stephen Trejo of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place – Jacob Sponder of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 37-5, So. over Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 1:01)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 23-12, Sr. over Austin Mohning (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 20-12, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Austin Mohning (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 20-12, Sr. over Uriel Jara (Sioux Center) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 3:56)
5th Place Match
Stephen Trejo (MOC-Floyd Valley) 28-10, So. over Jacob Sponder (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-15, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

The 1st and 2nd place winners in each weight class advance to the District Tournament Saturday February 10th in Sioux Center.

 

February 4, 2018 - 8:38 am - Posted in Sports

Northwest Iowa — Class 1A wrestlers also began the tournament trail with the sectional round. Sibley Ocheyedan and Maple Valley Anthon Oto Charter Oak Ute hosted meets. The top two individuals advance to the District competition at West Lyon on Saturday the 10th. The top two teams will advance to the District Dual team competition.

Class 1A Sectional at Sibley Team Totals
1 West Sioux 225.5
2 West Lyon 184.0
3 Sibley-Ocheyedan 171.5
4 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 137.0
5 Akron-Westfield 120.0
6 Western Christian 115.5
7 Okoboji 114.5

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Korey Knoblock of West Lyon
3rd Place – Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Gilberto Armenta of West Sioux
5th Place – Caleb Miller of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-2, Sr. over Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 34-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:09 (17-1))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 34-17, Fr. over Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 26-13, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 26-13, Fr. over Gilberto Armenta (West Sioux) 15-15, So. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
Caleb Miller (Okoboji) 14-32, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place – Mario Martinez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Carli Ahrenstorff of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Jose Richarz of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Adam Allard (West Sioux) 38-0, So. over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:40 (17-2))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-10, Jr. over Carli Ahrenstorff (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 4-8, Sr. (Fall 0:20)
3rd Place Match
Carli Ahrenstorff (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 4-8, Sr. over Jose Richarz (West Lyon) 18-28, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
2nd Place – Hunter Walkingstick of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
4th Place – Cain Hansen of Okoboji
5th Place – Trever Mortenson of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Grant Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 30-7, So. over Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 20-11, So. (Fall 3:14)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 20-11, So. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 40-11, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 40-11, So. over Cain Hansen (Okoboji) 22-20, So. (Fall 2:27)
5th Place Match
Trever Mortenson (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-17, So. over Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place – Seth Salker of West Sioux
4th Place – Kyler Grems of West Lyon
5th Place – Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Aydin Dicks of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-3, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 34-12, So. (Fall 1:16)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 34-12, So. over Seth Salker (West Sioux) 25-15, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Seth Salker (West Sioux) 25-15, So. over Kyler Grems (West Lyon) 24-15, So. (Fall 3:31)
5th Place Match
Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 23-11, Jr. over Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) 13-27, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
2nd Place – Johnny Perez of West Lyon
3rd Place – Max Meyers of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Saul Ortiz of West Sioux
6th Place – Cameron Bergman of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 35-10, So. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-10, So. (Fall 5:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-10, So. over Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-16, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-16, Sr. over Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 19-13, Fr. (Inj. 3:51)
5th Place Match
Saul Ortiz (West Sioux) 11-10, Jr. over Cameron Bergman (Akron-Westfield) 4-19, So. (Fall 0:53)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – William Kooi of West Lyon
3rd Place – Matt Anderson of Okoboji
4th Place – Brandon Schuller of West Sioux
5th Place – Damien Ericson of Akron-Westfield
6th Place – Bryce Batien of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8, Sr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
William Kooi (West Lyon) 38-13, Jr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji) 25-14, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Matt Anderson (Okoboji) 25-14, Sr. over Brandon Schuller (West Sioux) 14-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:35 (15-0))
5th Place Match
Damien Ericson (Akron-Westfield) 9-21, Sr. over Bryce Batien (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
2nd Place – Andrew Cox of Western Christian
3rd Place – AJ Nemesio of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon
5th Place – Trever Dodd of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 29-0, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 24-13, Jr. over AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 4:27)
3rd Place Match
AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 18-15, Sr. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match
Trever Dodd (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 24-14, Sr. over Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji) 24-23, So. (Dec 12-6)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
2nd Place – Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
3rd Place – Jacob Bochman of Okoboji
4th Place – Easton Thorn of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place – Cole Moffat of Akron-Westfield
6th Place – David Topete of West Sioux
1st Place Match
Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 22-3, Fr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 31-19, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:30 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 31-19, Sr. over Jacob Bochman (Okoboji) 22-24, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Bochman (Okoboji) 22-24, So. over Easton Thorn (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 11-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Cole Moffat (Akron-Westfield) 10-17, So. over David Topete (West Sioux) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
3rd Place – Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian
4th Place – Zach Hamann of West Lyon
5th Place – Eli Honken of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Trey Fife of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 38-0, Jr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 18-16, Jr. over Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 18-18, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 18-18, Sr. over Zach Hamann (West Lyon) 15-31, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Eli Honken (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 12-20, Jr. over Trey Fife (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 3-17, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Neddy Montes of West Sioux
2nd Place – Levi Metzger of West Lyon
3rd Place – Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Brett Urban of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place – Matthew Van Otterloo of Western Christian
6th Place – Cody Wintz of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 26-5, Jr. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 14-20, Sr. (Fall 1:44)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 14-20, Sr. over Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-20, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-20, Fr. over Brett Urban (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 8-23, Jr. (Fall 1:58)
5th Place Match
Matthew Van Otterloo (Western Christian) 11-27, So. over Cody Wintz (Okoboji) 1-27, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Tommy Heetland of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
3rd Place – Daniel Donovan of Western Christian
4th Place – Luke Bossard of Okoboji
5th Place – Brian Duenas of West Sioux
6th Place – Trevor Van Whye of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 35-8, Sr. over Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-18, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-18, Jr. over Daniel Donovan (Western Christian) 22-20, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Daniel Donovan (Western Christian) 22-20, Sr. over Luke Bossard (Okoboji) 20-26, So. (Fall 3:02)
5th Place Match
Brian Duenas (West Sioux) 8-7, Jr. over Trevor Van Whye (West Lyon) 11-32, Fr. (Fall 5:10)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Kaleb Schnurr of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
3rd Place – Kyler Bak of West Sioux
4th Place – Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian
5th Place – Draven Olson of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-0, Sr. over Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 4:55)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-9, Sr. over Kyler Bak (West Sioux) 21-20, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Kyler Bak (West Sioux) 21-20, So. over Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 25-20, So. (Fall 0:48)
5th Place Match
Draven Olson (Okoboji) 16-24, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Monte Pottebaum of West Lyon
2nd Place – Wyatt Johnson of West Sioux
3rd Place – Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Dalton Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place – Logan Smith of Akron-Westfield
6th Place – Bryce Van Dyken of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 29-3, Sr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-11, So. (Fall 0:12)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 18-13, Sr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-11, So. (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 18-13, Sr. over Dalton Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
5th Place Match
Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) 7-31, So. over Bryce Van Dyken (Western Christian) 2-8, So. (Fall 4:52)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
2nd Place – Spencer Cox of Western Christian
3rd Place – Tommy Roemen of West Lyon
4th Place – Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Gabe Bronstad of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Garrett Funk of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 31-2, Sr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 35-3, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 35-3, Sr. over Tommy Roemen (West Lyon) 18-16, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Tommy Roemen (West Lyon) 18-16, Sr. over Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 20-23, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
5th Place Match
Gabe Bronstad (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 11-18, Fr. over Garrett Funk (Okoboji) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

Class 1A Sectional at Mapleton Team Totals
1 Woodbury Central, Moville 244.5
2 West Monona-Whiting 179.0
3 Westwood, Sloan 177.0
4 Hinton 154.0
5 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 97.0
6 Lawton-Bronson 86.0
7 Kingsley-Pierson 55.0
8 Ridge View 54.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Jaden Clements of Kingsley-Pierson
3rd Place – Dylan Khulman of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place – Sam Wagner of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
5th Place – Wyatt Skuodas of Hinton
6th Place – Colton Choquette of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 40-2, Fr. over Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 22-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:09 (18-3))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 22-15, Fr. over Dylan Khulman (West Monona-Whiting) 28-18, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Khulman (West Monona-Whiting) 28-18, Jr. over Sam Wagner (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 19-16, Fr. (Fall 1:33)
5th Place Match
Wyatt Skuodas (Hinton) 11-26, Fr. over Colton Choquette (Westwood, Sloan) 22-24, So. (Fall 2:55)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
2nd Place – Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place – Cameron O`Connell of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place – Blake Morgan of Kingsley-Pierson
1st Place Match
Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 31-13, So. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 23-24, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 23-24, Fr. over Cameron O`Connell (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 20-11, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Cameron O`Connell (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 20-11, Jr. over Blake Morgan (Kingsley-Pierson) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 1:56)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place – Brennan Brown of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Casey Beaver of Woodbury Central, Moville
4th Place – Damein Garcia of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 33-3, Jr. over Brennan Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brennan Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 31-13, Sr. over Casey Beaver (Woodbury Central, Moville) 27-21, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Casey Beaver (Woodbury Central, Moville) 27-21, Jr. over Damein Garcia (Ridge View) 10-26, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Schultzen of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – E.J. Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
3rd Place – Mason Vondrak of Hinton
4th Place – Brady Brown of Westwood, Sloan
5th Place – Dillon Ferris of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Carter Schultzen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 12-7, Sr. over E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 43-5, So. (Fall 3:01)
2nd Place Wrestleback
E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 43-5, So. over Mason Vondrak (Hinton) 6-9, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Mason Vondrak (Hinton) 6-9, Fr. over Brady Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 28-17, So. (Fall 2:37)
5th Place Match
Dillon Ferris (Lawton-Bronson) 9-27, So. over () , . (Bye)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Sean Pinkelman of West Monona-Whiting
3rd Place – Hunter Hanner of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Gary Baughn of Ridge View
5th Place – Jack Wolff of Hinton
6th Place – Hunter Ritter of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central, Moville) 36-9, So. over Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Whiting) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 0:50)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Whiting) 32-11, Jr. over Hunter Hanner (Westwood, Sloan) 32-6, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hanner (Westwood, Sloan) 32-6, So. over Gary Baughn (Ridge View) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 2:40)
5th Place Match
Jack Wolff (Hinton) 9-19, Fr. over Hunter Ritter (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 10-19, So. (Dec 8-2)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marvin Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
2nd Place – Kyle Brighton of Hinton
3rd Place – Sean Westergaard of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Jaden Hamman of Woodbury Central, Moville
5th Place – Tommy Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
6th Place – Jackson Krusen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 44-3, Sr. over Sean Westergaard (Westwood, Sloan) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Brighton (Hinton) 27-19, So. over Sean Westergaard (Westwood, Sloan) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 3:48)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Brighton (Hinton) 27-19, So. over Jaden Hamman (Woodbury Central, Moville) 16-29, So. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Tommy Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 10-24, Jr. over Jackson Krusen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 19-12, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Seth Watson of West Monona-Whiting
3rd Place – Fransico Rohner of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Logan Sewell of Hinton
5th Place – Weston Beeson of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 40-8, So. over Seth Watson (West Monona-Whiting) 33-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:22 (20-3))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Watson (West Monona-Whiting) 33-16, Jr. over Fransico Rohner (Westwood, Sloan) 9-12, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Fransico Rohner (Westwood, Sloan) 9-12, Jr. over Logan Sewell (Hinton) 9-20, So. (Fall 4:53)
5th Place Match
Weston Beeson (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 7-22, So. over () , . (Bye)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
2nd Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place – Blake DeRocher of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place – Teegan Tschampel of Hinton
5th Place – Braulio Munoz of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 35-4, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 30-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:01)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 30-12, Jr. over Blake DeRocher (West Monona-Whiting) 39-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Blake DeRocher (West Monona-Whiting) 39-11, Sr. over Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 24-21, So. (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
Braulio Munoz (Westwood, Sloan) 21-18, So. over () , . (Bye)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Schoenherr of West Monona-Whiting
2nd Place – Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place – Cameron Boyle of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place – Lance Else of Ridge View
5th Place – Jarrett Drake of Westwood, Sloan
6th Place – Wyatt Stucky of Hinton
1st Place Match
Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 38-11, Sr. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central, Moville) 37-19, Sr. (TB-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central, Moville) 37-19, Sr. over Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 21-8, Jr. over Lance Else (Ridge View) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Jarrett Drake (Westwood, Sloan) 11-9, So. over Wyatt Stucky (Hinton) 14-23, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Dennison of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
3rd Place – Derek Anderson of Hinton
4th Place – Dawson Richardson of West Monona-Whiting
5th Place – Garrett Dekker of Lawton-Bronson
6th Place – Steven Baker of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville) 40-13, Sr. over Derek Anderson (Hinton) 22-19, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 29-22, Jr. over Derek Anderson (Hinton) 22-19, Fr. (Fall 0:31)
3rd Place Match
Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 29-22, Jr. over Dawson Richardson (West Monona-Whiting) 31-18, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
5th Place Match
Garrett Dekker (Lawton-Bronson) 24-13, Sr. over Steven Baker (Westwood, Sloan) 25-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place – Jeremiah Adams of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Cody Feddersen of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place – Wesley Hanson of West Monona-Whiting
5th Place – Boe Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson
6th Place – Emil Vondrak of Hinton
1st Place Match
Jim Moss (Woodbury Central, Moville) 39-14, Jr. over Jeremiah Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 2:29)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremiah Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 24-4, Sr. over Cody Feddersen (Lawton-Bronson) 25-20, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Cody Feddersen (Lawton-Bronson) 25-20, Jr. over Wesley Hanson (West Monona-Whiting) 29-22, Jr. (Fall 3:54)
5th Place Match
Boe Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 10-27, Fr. over Emil Vondrak (Hinton) 2-9, Jr. (MD 16-6)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darius Gashe of West Monona-Whiting
2nd Place – Zach Adams of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Douglas Gengler of Hinton
4th Place – Nathan Lister of Woodbury Central, Moville
5th Place – Spencer Payne of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 25-4, So. over Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 1:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 32-10, Jr. over Douglas Gengler (Hinton) 20-22, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Douglas Gengler (Hinton) 20-22, Jr. over Nathan Lister (Woodbury Central, Moville) 18-27, Jr. (Fall 2:29)
5th Place Match
Spencer Payne (Lawton-Bronson) 10-25, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place – Thomas Bishop of Hinton
3rd Place – Trenton Miller of Ridge View
4th Place – Sean Parks of Woodbury Central, Moville
5th Place – Derek Gashe of West Monona-Whiting
6th Place – Michael Cunnigan of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 17-1, Jr. over Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 31-12, Jr. over Trenton Miller (Ridge View) 25-12, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Trenton Miller (Ridge View) 25-12, Sr. over Sean Parks (Woodbury Central, Moville) 14-22, Sr. (Dec 13-6)
5th Place Match
Derek Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 28-21, Fr. over Michael Cunnigan (Lawton-Bronson) 3-25, So. (Fall 2:25)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Payne of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place – Dylan Lewis of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place – Hunter Sharp of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place – Tate Phillips of Ridge View
5th Place – Zach Thomas of Woodbury Central, Moville
6th Place – Uriel Santoyo-Limon of Hinton
1st Place Match
Nathan Payne (Westwood, Sloan) 36-7, Sr. over Dylan Lewis (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 22-18, So. (Fall 1:09)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Lewis (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 22-18, So. over Hunter Sharp (Lawton-Bronson) 21-16, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Sharp (Lawton-Bronson) 21-16, So. over Tate Phillips (Ridge View) 16-21, So. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Zach Thomas (Woodbury Central, Moville) 12-15, Sr. over Uriel Santoyo-Limon (Hinton) 2-12, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

The 1st and 2nd place winners in each weight class will advance to the District Tournament hosted by West Lyon on Saturday February 10th.

 

Class 3A wrestling begins with the District round on Saturday February 10th. LeMars and Storm Lake will be at the District meet hosted by Sioux City North. The rest of the field includes Denison Schleswig, Fort Dodge, Lewis Central, Sioux City East, North and host team South.

February 2, 2018 - 1:00 pm - Posted in Sports

Northwest Iowa — Area wrestlers take the first step toward the State Tournament with the Sectional round on Saturday.

In Class 2A Sheldon will be at the Spirit Lake Sectional with Central Lyon George Little Rock, Cherokee, Estherville Lincoln Central, Spencer and host team Spirit Lake.

The remainder of area 2A wrestlers will be at the Sergeant Bluff Luton Sectional. Teams include Bishop Heelan, Boyden Hull Rock Valley, MOC Floyd Valley, OA-BCIG, host team Sergeant Bluff Luton and Sioux Center.

The 1st and 2nd place winners in each weight class advance to the District Tournament Saturday February 10th in Sioux Center.

 

In Class 1A sectionals will be hosted by Sibley Ocheyedan and MVAO-COU. Teams hosted by Sibley Ocheyedan include Akron Westfield, HMS, Okoboji, West Lyon, West Sioux and Western Christian.

Teams at the Mapleton Sectional include Hinton, Kingsley Pierson, Lawton Bronson, MVAO, Ridge View, West Monona, Westwood and Woodbury Central.

The 1st and 2nd place winners in each weight class will advance to the District Tournament hosted by West Lyon on Saturday February 10th.

 

Class 3A wrestling begins with the District round on Saturday February 10th. LeMars and Storm Lake will be at the District meet hosted by Sioux City North. The rest of the field includes Denison Schleswig, Fort Dodge, Lewis Central, Sioux City East, North and host team South.

 

February 2, 2018 - 12:42 pm - Posted in Sports

The final rankings from the Predicament are out and West Sioux is ranked as a team in Class 1A. Jose Flores, Trey Schuck, and Hunter De Jong of Sibley-Ocheyedan are individually ranked in Class 1A. Dakoda Powell and Kyler Reick of Spirit Lake Park are ranked in 2A.

The Predicament’s Final Class 1A State Tourney Team Rankings
1 Lisbon (8)
2 Denver (8)
3 Don Bosco (8)
4 Missouri Valley (6)
5 Underwood (3)
6 Martensdale-St Marys (3)
7 West Sioux (3)
8 Alburnett (2)
9 Wapsie Valley (4)
10 I35 – Truro (3)
The Predicament’s Final Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings
1 NHTV (7)
2 Wahlert Catholic (5)
3 West Liberty (4)
4 Ballard (4)
5 Webster City (6)
6 South Tama (5)
7 Prairie City-Monroe (4)
8 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5)
9 Davenport Assumption (2)
10 Williamsburg (3)
The Predicament’s Final Class 1A Individual Rankings 
106
1 Jaymus Wilson (Jr.) Alburnett
2 Beau Klingensmith (Fr.) Woodbury Central
3 Daniel Kimball (Jr.) Don Bosco
8 Jose Flores (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
113
1 Adam Allard (So.) West Sioux
2 Cole Cassady (So.) Martensdale-St Marys
3 Heath Moyer (So.) North Linn
126
1 Alex Thomsen (Sr.) Underwood
2 Cobe Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon
3 Easton Larson (So.) Don Bosco
9 Trey Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
145
1 Chance Throndson (Sr.) Riceville
2 Kory VanOrt (Jr.) West Sioux
3 Cooper Siebrecht (Sr.) Lisbon
152
1 Trey Brisker (Sr.) Wilton
2 Caleb Wilson (Sr.) Denver
3 Kaden Kilburg (Sr.) Lisbon
7 Tristan Mulder (Fr.) Hull Western Christian
160
1 John Henrich (Jr.) Akron-Westfield
2 Ryan Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
3 Brennan Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis
195
1 Tanner Sloan (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Hunter Dejong (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
3 Wes Geisler (Sr.) Hudson
285
1 Brian Sadler (Sr.) Jesup
2 Enrique Maravilla (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
3 Chase Arends (Sr.) Dike New Hartford
7 Darlyn Marquez (Sr.) West Sioux
10 Spencer Cox (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
The Predicament’s Final Class 2A Individual Rankings
  132
1 Will Esmoil (So.) West Liberty
2 Matt Robertson (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Gable Sieperda (Sr.) Central Lyon
152
1 Isaac Judge (Sr.) South Tama
2 Skyler Noftsger (Jr.) Ballard
3 Joe Kelly (Sr.) West Liberty
4 Kyler Reick (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
  160
1 Josh Ramirez (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
2 Wes Cummings (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe
3 Luke Hageman (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
10 Logan Koedam (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley
182
1 Julian Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
2 Kyler Fisher (Jr.) Southeast Valley
3 Ben Lee (Sr.) Ballard
4 Luke Jenness (Jr.) Sheldon-SO
10 Conner Huss (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley
220
1 Boone McDermott (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
2 Jordan Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley
3 Tyler Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA
5 Dakoda Powell (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park