January 19, 2018 - 1:54 pm - Posted in Sports

Northwest Iowa — Area basketball teams won’t know their destinations or opponents until the brackets are released but teams do know their district assignments in Class 1A and 2A.

For Class 1A Click HERE

For Class 2A Click HERE

January 19, 2018 - 1:51 pm - Posted in Sports

The latest rankings from The Predicament have West Sioux ranked sixth in Class 1A. Jose Flores, Trey Schuck, and Hunter De Jong of Sibley-Ocheyedan are ranked individually.

The Predicament’s Class 1A State Tourney Team Rankings
1 Lisbon (8)
2 Don Bosco (8)
3 Denver (7)
4 Missouri Valley (6)
5 Underwood (3)
6 West Sioux (3)
7 Martensdale-St Marys (3)
8 Alburnett (2)
9 Wapsie Valley (3)
10 I35, Truro (3)
The Predicament’s Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings
1 NHTV (7)
2 Wahlert Catholic (5)
3 West Liberty (4)
4 Ballard (4)
5 South Tama (5)
6 Webster City (5)
7 Prairie City-Monroe (4)
8 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (6)
9 Centerville (4)
10 Davenport Assumption (2)
The Predicament’s Class 3A State Tourney Team Rankings
1 Fort Dodge (10)
2 SE Polk (8)
3 Waukee (8)
4 WDM Valley (6)
5 Glenwood (4)
6 Johnston (6)
7 Iowa City West (6)
8 North Scott (5)
9 Dubuque Hempstead (4)
10 Iowa City High (6)
The Predicament’s Class 1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Jaymus Wilson (Jr.) Alburnett
2 Daniel Kimball (Jr.) Don Bosco
3 Beau Klingensmith (Fr.) Woodbury Central
5 Jose Flores (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
113
1 Adam Allard (So.) West Sioux
2 Caiden Jones (Jr.) Lake Mills
3 Cole Cassady (So.) Martensdale-St Marys
126
1 Alex Thomsen (Sr.) Underwood
2 Cobe Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon
3 Easton Larson (So.) Don Bosco
10 Trey Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
138
1 Gable Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Riley Wright (Jr.) Denver
3 Kolton Roth (Sr.) GTRA
7 Spencer Griffin (Jr.) Emmetsburg
145
1 Chance Throndson (Sr.) Riceville
2 Kory VanOrt (Jr.) West Sioux
3 Brayden Nunemaker (Sr.) East Buchanan
6 Wade Mitchell (So.) Woodbury Central
152
1 Trey Brisker (Sr.) Wilton
2 Caleb Wilson (Sr.) Denver
3 Kaden Kilburg (Sr.) Lisbon
5 Tristan Mulder (Fr.) Western Christian
6 Austin Eilers (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
8 Garrett Arment (Jr.) Woodbury Central
160
1 John Henrich (Jr.) Akron-Westfield
2 Brennan Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Ryan Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
195
1 Tanner Sloan (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Hunter Hagen (Sr.) West Hancock
3 Hunter De Jong (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
220
1 Tom Reif (Sr.) Missouri Valley
2 Kaleb Reeves (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
3 Chaz Clark (Sr.) Pleasantville
6 Nick Gaes (Jr.) Alta-Aurelia
285
1 Brian Sadler (Sr.) Jesup
2 Enrique Maravilla (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
3 Cameron Beminio (Sr.) Belmond Klemme
4 Darlin Marquez (Sr.) West Sioux
10 Spencer Cox (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
The Predicament’s Class 2A Individual Rankings
  106
1 Jarod Kadel (Jr.) Columbus Jct
2 Matthew Lewis (Fr.) Centerville
3 Keaton Zeimet (Fr.) DeWitt Central
9 Mason Hill (Jr.) Cherokee
120
1 Aden Reeves (Jr.) Albia
2 Kaden Anderlik (Jr.) Crestwood
3 Drake Doolittle (Jr.) Webster City
7 Jack Gaukel (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
132
1 Will Esmoil (So.) West Liberty
2 Matt Robertson (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Gable Sieperda (Sr.) Central Lyon
138
1 Michael Blockhus (Sr.) NHTV
2 Jarrett Miller (Sr.) Ballard
3 Easton Graff (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
152
1 Isaac Judge (Sr.) South Tama
2 Skyler Noftsger (Jr.) Ballard
3 Mitchel Mangold (Jr.) West Delaware
5 Kyler Reick (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
7 Austin Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV
170
1 Kolton Bartow (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
2 Lucas Roland (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe
3 Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Jr.) Washington
6 Tyler Zeimen (Sr.) Cherokee
9 Lincoln Coakley (Jr.) Estherville
182
1 Julian Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
2 Kyler Fisher (Jr.) Southeast Valley
3 Ben Lee (Sr.) Ballard
4 Luke Jenness (Jr.) Sheldon-SO
10 Conner Huss (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley
195
1 Bryce Esmoil (Sr.) West Liberty
2 Cody Fisher (So.) Woodward Granger
3 Nick Foss (Sr.) Harlan
10 Austin Winkel (Sr.) Central Lyon
220
1 Boone McDermott (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
2 Jordan Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley
3 Tyler Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA
5 Dakoda Powell (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

 

January 17, 2018 - 5:16 pm - Posted in News

Sioux Center, Iowa — Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math — known by the acronym “STEM” is the focus of an opportunity for kids in Sioux Center on Saturday, February 10th. But organizers say that due to the popularity of past events, you’ll want to register as soon as registration opens, this Sunday, January 21st.

Iowa State University Extension and Outreach Lyon County Youth Coordinator Jill Postma tells us about this STEM Fest, which will be held at Dordt College.


She says that even if your kids have been to a previous STEM Fest, they’ll probably still want to participate in this one because there are several new activities. She highlights some of the activities for us.


She says it’s an all-day event.


Postma tells us that there are no residency restrictions, and you don’t have to be in 4-H to attend — it’s open to all fourth through eighth graders. She says in past years they’ve even had some students from out-of-state attend.

Postma says feel free to call your local extension office for more information, but registration is online-only, and opens this Sunday, January 21st, at 5:00 p.m. She says they have a limit of 200 students, and it fills up fast. You can pay the $10 registration fee with a credit card when you register.

Online registration and payment should be completed at https://form.jotform.com/4Hregion1/dordt-stem-fest-2018. (The link will say that the form is not available if you click on it before Sunday at 5 p.m.) Registration will close Feb. 2 or sooner if the maximum of 200 youth is reached prior to that date.

Sessions include:
A Kaleidoscope of Microbes presented by Dordt College

Bees, Bats and Butterflies presented by Iowa Master Gardeners

Biodiversity Bonanza presented by Water Rocks!

Build Your Own Microscope presented by Dordt College

Butter for Your Mutter presented by Western Iowa Dairy Alliance (WIDA)

Compound Bow: A New Superhero’s Tool presented by Dustin Sperlich

Coding with Scratch presented by Dordt College

Colors of Chemistry presented by Dordt College

Crack the Code with Agriculture presented by the Ag Literacy Foundation

Cyclon Eyes: An Arduino Workshop presented by Dordt College

Earth from Space presented by EROS Data Center

Exploding Dots presented by Dordt College

Exploring Nursing presented by Dordt College

Fetal Pig Surgery presented by Dordt College

Food Science presented by Dordt College

Force Factor presented by Albers ATA

Fun with Fossils presented by Sanford Museum

Heart Monitors – Get in the Zone and Hit Your Target! presented by ISU Extension and Outreach

Multiplying Success in Cattle presented by Trans Ova

Ozobot Scavenger Hunt presented by the Northwest Iowa STEM Hub

Physics is Phun presented by Dordt College

Power-Up Soldering presented by TechKnow

Prairie Fire – Why? How? And What About the Animals? presented by Dordt College

PrISUm Solar Car: Solar Energy is the Future! presented by the ISU PrISUm Solar Car Team

Sound Like A… presented by Sioux County Conservation

Vet Science and Body Systems presented by Dordt College

West Point Bridge Designer presented by Dordt College

January 17, 2018 - 2:08 pm - Posted in News

Spencer, Iowa — A Sibley man has been absolved of any wrongdoing after he shot a man in September of last year.

The Clay County Attorney’s Office says that charges will not be filed in regards to the September 1, 2017 shooting death of 30-year-old Nicolas Bandomo of Albert City.

In the early hours of September 1, 2017, the Clay County Communication Center dispatched emergency personnel for a gunshot victim in Spencer. When personnel arrived on the scene, they located the victim, who was identified as Bandomo. Bandomo was transported to the Spencer Hospital and later transferred to Avera McKennan Hospital in Sioux Falls, South Dakota where he died.

Authorities say an investigation conducted by the Spencer Police Department, Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation, and Clay County Attorney’s Office determined that Bandomo illegally gained entry into an occupied residence at 801 East Twelfth Street in Spencer. They say that on the date of shooting, Bandomo was prohibited from making contact with the residents at the home by multiple protection orders. They tell us that 26-year-old Andres Ramos of Sibley fired a single shot, striking Bandomo while Bandomo was inside the residence. Bandomo fled the residence to 819 East Twelfth Street, where emergency personnel found him.

The investigation concluded that Ramos was justified in using deadly force against Bandomo under Iowa law.

Related:
Man Dies In Spencer Shooting Incident (September 7, 2017)

January 17, 2018 - 9:21 am - Posted in Sports

Sioux Falls, South Dakota — Todd Heitkamp, the owner of Dakota Angler in Sioux Falls, SD, provides the latest fishing report for the Tri-State area of Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota. After a week away, Dakota Angler owner Todd Heitkamp returns with the latest 2-Minute Fishing Report. Check it out and feel free to share it!!

Northeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Enemy Swim Bluegills fair and a few walleyes.
Horseshoe Limited reports.
Pelican Few reports.
Dry Lake #2(By Willow Lake) Few walleyes and perch.
Big Stone Lake Few perch and walleyes.
Poinsett Few perch and walleye.
Lake Hendricks A few walleyes.
Bitter Lake Few walleyes and perch.
Waubay Few walleyes and perch.
Reetz N/A.
Dry Lake #3 (By Florence) Few walleyes.
Pickerel Lake Few walleyes and crappies.
West Oakwood Few perch.
Swan Lake Few pike.
Lake Kampeska Few walleyes.
Piyas Few perch.
Blue Dog Few walleyes.
Lake Cochrane Few Bluegill.
Fish Lake Few perch and pike.
Indian Springs Few walleyes.
Lynn Lake Few reports.
Dry Lake #1 (Clark/Garden City) Few walleyes.
Traverse Few walleyes.
Lake Albert Fair for perch.
Lake Henry Few walleyes..
Roy Lake Few walleyes.
Buffalo Fair for bluegills..

Southeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Madison Few walleyes, perch, and crappie.
Vermillion Few walleyes.
Lake Herman Few reports.
Wall Lake Few perch and walleyes.
Lake Alvin Few perch and crappie.
Diamond Few walleyes.
Scott’s Slough A few walleye and perch.
Island A few perch and walleyes.
81 Ponds A few walleyes and perch.
George WPA Few reports.
Twin Lakes (by Montrose) Few walleyes and perch.
Thompson Fair for crappie. A few perch & walleyes.
Brandt A few walleyes.
Whitewood Perch and walleye fair.
Spirit Lake (North of De Smet) A few walleyes.
Henry WPA A few walleyes.
Family Park (Western Sioux Falls) A few pike, bluegill, and crappie.
Mitchell A few bluegill.
Menno Iced over.
Beaver A few walleyes.
Sinai A few crappie and walleye.
Brush A few walleye.
Loss N/A
East Oakwood Few walleyes.

Northwest Iowa

Lake Fishing Report
Spirit Lake Walleyes, bluegills, crappie, and yellow perch fair.
Silver Lake Few reports.
East Okoboji Walleyes and perch fair.
West Okoboji Bluegill and crappie fair.
Lake Pahoja Bluegil fair.

Southwest Minnesota

Lake Fishing Report
Shetek A few perch and walleye.
Sarah A few walleyes.
Benton Few pike and walleye.
East Twin A few walleye.
Round Few reports.
Okabena A few walleyes, pike, and crappie.

Missouri River

River Fishing Report
Mobridge A few walleyes.
Pierre Walleye fair.
Fort Thompson A few Walleyes.
Chamberlain A few walleyes.
Platte A few Walleyes.
Pickstown A few Walleyes.
Yankton A few walleyes.

Other Rivers

River Fishing Report
James River Few reports.
Big Sioux A few crappie at 60th Street Bridge.

 

The latest IAWrestle Tournament rankings have West Sioux and Woodbury Central ranked eighth and ninth in Class 1A. Jose Flores, Trey Schuck, and Hunter De Jong of Sibley-Ocheyedan are all ranked in the top ten of their weight classes.

1A Tournament Team Rankings
1 Lisbon (7)
2 Don Bosco (7)
3 Missouri Valley (7)
4 Denver (7)
5 Underwood (3)
6 Martensdale-St. Mary’s (3)
7 Interstate 35 (6)
8 West Sioux (4)    
9 Woodbury Central (4)
10 Lake Mills (3)
2A Tournament Team Rankings
1 New Hampton (7)
2 Dubuque Wahlert (5)
3 Ballard (4)
4 West Liberty (4)
5 South Tama (5)
6 Webster City (5)
7 Davenport Assumption (2)
8 Centerville (3)
9 PCM Monroe (4)
10 Clarion-Goldfield (5)
3A Tournament Team Rankings
1 Fort Dodge (10)
2 Waukee (8)
3 Southeast Polk (7)
4 Valley, West Des Moines (6)
5 Glenwood (4)
6 Johnston (6)
7 Iowa City High (7)
8 Des Moines East (3)
9 Iowa City West (5)
10 North Scott (6)
1A Individual Rankings
106 Wrestler School Class
1 Jaymus Wilson Alburnett Jr
2 Daniel Kimball Don Bosco Jr
3 Beau Klingensmith Woodbury Central Fr
6 Jose Flores Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr
126
1 Alex Thomsen Underwood Sr
2 Cobe Siebrecht Lisbon Jr
3 Easton Larson Don Bosco So
9 Trey Schuck Sibley-Ocheyedan So
132
1 Logan James Underwood So
2 Joshua Tibbits Martensdale-St. Marys Jr
3 Gabe Lewis Denver So
6 Nate Monahan Woodbury Central So
9 Lucas Hoffman GT/RA Jr
138
1 Gable Fox Don Bosco Sr
2 Riley Wright Denver Jr
3 Donny Schmit Wapsie Valley Sr
4 Kolton Roth GT/RA Sr
6 Spencer Griffin Emmetsburg Jr
145
1 Chance Throndson Riceville Sr
2 Kory Van Oort West Sioux Jr
3 Cooper Siebrecht Lisbon Sr
5 Wade Mitchell Woodbury Central So
152
1 Trey Brisker Wilton Sr
2 Caleb Wilson Denver Sr
3 Skeeter Bostwick Missouri Valley Sr
5 Garrett Arment Woodbury Central Jr
7 Austin Eilers Lawton-Bronson Sr
160
1 John Henrich Akron-Westfield Jr
2 Brennan Swafford Mediapolis Sr
3 Austin Hellman Don Bosco Sr
170
1 Gabe Pauley AHSTW Jr
2 Nathan Haynes Missouri Valley Sr
3 Gunnar Grunsted Panorama Sr
9 Neddy Montes West Sioux Jr
182
1 Logan Schumacher Martensdale-St. Mary’s Sr
2 Garet Sims Iowa Valley Jr
3 Zach Ryg Central Springs Jr
10 Christian Wolthuzien Akron-Westfield Sr
195
1 Hunter Hagen West Hancock Sr
2 Tanner Sloan Alburnett Sr
3 Hunter Dejong Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr

 

2A Individual Rankings
106 Wrestler School Class
1 Jarod Kadel Columbus Community Jr
2 Matthew Lewis Centerville Fr
3 Keaton Zeimet Central Dewitt Fr
8 Mason Hill Cherokee, Washington Jr
10 Johnny Hua MOC Floyd Valley So
285
1 Brian Sadler Jesup Sr
2 Cameron Beminio Belmond-Klemme Sr
3 Enrique Maravilla Manson, NW Webster Sr
9 Darlyn Marquez West Sioux Sr
138
1 Michael Blockhus NHTV, New Hampton Sr
2 Jarrett Miller Ballard Sr
3 Tanner Probasco South Tama Sr
132
1 Matt Robertson Davenport Assumption Sr
2 Will Esmoil West Liberty So
3 Gable Sieperda Central Lyon GLR Sr
152
1 Isaac Judge South Tama Sr
2 Skyler Noftsger Ballard Jr
3 Mitchel Mangold West Delaware Jr
6 Austin Rozeboom Boyden Hull/Rock Valley Sr
7 Kyler Rieck Spirit Lake Park Jr
220
1 Boone McDermott Dubuque Wahlert Sr
2 Jordan Baumler North Fayette Valley Sr
3 Dakota Powell Spirit Lake Park Jr
182
1 Julien Broderson Davenport Assumption Jr
2 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley Jr
3 Ben Lee Ballard Sr
5 Luke Jenness Sheldon Jr
10 Conner Huss MOC-Floyd Valley Sr

 

January 11, 2018 - 3:56 pm - Posted in News

Northwest Iowa — In this first month of the year, you may need to be more vigilant to keep from getting ripped off by scam phone callers, or identity thieves.

Dan Hendrickson, a spokesman for the Better Business Bureau, says it’s not too late to make a resolution to ensure your credit is safe.

By checking your credit report, Iowans can spot signs of identity theft early. It may also be helpful to register your phone on the “Do Not Call” registry to avoid a host of questionable sales pitches and pleas for charitable donations, but it isn’t a perfect system.

To get your phone on the “Do Not Call” registry, visit donotcall.gov.

January 11, 2018 - 3:39 pm - Posted in News

Northwest Iowa — We’ve all heard the term “Net Neutrality” in the news, but most of us really don’t know what it means, or how it impacts our internet access and use.

We talked to Ruth Kuster from HTC Communications and asked her what Net Neutrality is.

She says the Federal Communications Commission recently rolled back Net Neutrality rules.

We asked Kuster if the rollback of the Net Neutrality rules was good or bad.

We wondered if the Net Neutrality rollback has an impact on the way HTC does business.

Whether or not the Net Neutrality rule rollback remains in effect, Kuster doesn’t think those of us here in northwest Iowa will see much difference in our internet experience.

January 10, 2018 - 4:48 pm - Posted in News

Sibley, Iowa — Two blood drives coming up later this month in Sibley are special. They will honor a local resident who has been the recipient of a number of units of blood that people have been donating.

The Sioux Falls Community Blood Bank Bloodmobile will be in Sibley twice in January, Wednesday, January 24th and Friday, January 26th. Both of these drives will be in honor of local resident Jerry Roetzel, who has been receiving regular blood transfusions for a number of years.

Osceola Community Hospital and Community Blood Bank personnel are asking people to take some time out of their day and give the gift of life. They say that the life you save may be someone you know.

You can call the Osceola Community Hospital Laboratory to make an appointment at 712-754-2574 ext. 260.

Rita Nelson from the Community Blood Bank tells us the requirements for donating blood.


Sixteen-year-olds can find a parent consent form at cbblifeblood.org/.

The Community Blood Bank is the sole supplier of all blood and blood products for Osceola Community Hospital. No hospitals in our area, including Osceola Community Hospital receive any blood or blood products from the American Red Cross.

January 10, 2018 - 1:04 pm - Posted in News

Northwest Iowa — Earlier today (Wednesday) the National Weather Service in Sioux Falls had issued a Winter Weather Advisory for Lyon and Sioux counties in the broadcast area, and a Winter Storm Watch for the O’Brien and Osceola County portions of the broadcast area. That changed a bit mid-afternoon today.

Around 3:00 pm, the National Weather Service issued a Winter Weather Advisory for all four counties here in extreme northwest Iowa, O’Brien, Osceola, Lyon and Sioux.

The Winer Weather Advisory will be in effect from midnight tonight to 6:00 pm tomorrow (Thursday). The advisory calls for snow and blowing snow, with northwest winds of 25 to 45 mph. According to the National Weather Service, slippery road conditions and greatly reduced visibilities may result in brief near whiteout conditions around the area.

Forecasters are calling for total snowfall for this storm to be somewhere between two and four inches. But National Weather Service Meteorologist Kerry Hanko says it doesn’t take a great deal of snowfall to reduce visibility in the forecast high winds.

With the high winds forecast for the period, expect wind chill indices to reach as low as -20 degrees.

Once the snow has ended, the bottom will drop out of the thermometer once again, with daytime highs through the remainder of the work week into the weekend reaching only the single digits either side of zero, with overnight wind chills reaching the 20’s below zero.