August 24, 2020 - 1:19 pm - Posted in Sports

To start the year off, many Northwest Iowa Football teams are ranked in the first Radio Iowa High School Football poll.

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley vs DSM Roosevelt
2. Dowling Catholic @ Indianola
3. Ankeny vs #8 Ankeny Centennial
4. Cedar Falls vs Dubuque Senior
5. S.E. Polk @ #9 Waukee
6. Bettendorf @ Washington
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy @ C.R. Prairie
8. Ankeny Centennial @ #3 Ankeny
9. Waukee vs #5 S.E. Polk
10.Urbandale vs Johnston

Class 3A
1. Pella @ #2 Dallas Center Grimes
2. Dallas Center-Grimes vs #1 Pella
3. Harlan vs #5 Grinnell
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier vs #9 Western Dubuque
5. Grinnell @ #3 Harlan
6. Lewis Central vs A-#10 St. Albert
7. West Delaware (1-0), vs Dubuque Wahlert
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs Sioux City West
9. Western Dubuque @ #4 Xavier
10.North Scott vs Muscatine

Class 2A
1. Waukon @ Decorah
2. PCM (Monroe) vs Newton
3. Williamsburg @ #4 Solon
4. Solon vs #3 Williamsburg
5. Clear Lake vs Aplington-Parkersburg
6. West Lyon @ Storm Lake
7. Algona vs Humboldt
8. Spirit Lake vs 1A #7 West Sioux
9. West Marshall @ Gilbert
10.Unity Christian @ LeMars Gehlen

Class 1A
1. OABCIG @ Ridge View
2. South Central Calhoun vs Carroll Kuemper
3. Dike-New Hartford @ Oskaloosa
4. West Branch vs Tipton
5. Van Meter @ Winterset
6. Panorama vs A-#1 Grundy Center
7. West Sioux @ 2A-#8 Spirit Lake
8. Western Christian vs Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
9. Underwood vs Atlantic
10.Osage vs A-#3 Saint Ansgar

Class A
1. Grundy Center @ 1A-#6 Panorama
2. Iowa City Regina vs Dyersville Beckman
3. Saint Ansgar @ 1A-#10 Osage
4. West Hancock vs Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
5. Edgewood-Colesburg @ Clayton Ridge
6. Wapsie Valley @ Denver
7. Woodbury Central @ Latwon-Bronson
8. Belle Plaine @ Lisbon
9. South Winneshiek vs North Fayette Valley
10.Council Bluffs St. Albert @ 3A-#6 Lewis Central

8-player
1. Don Bosco @ West Central (Maynard)
2. Remsen St. Mary’s vs River Valley
3. Audubon vs Exira/EHK
4. Montezuma @ Twin Cedars
5. Fremont-Mills @ Bedford
6. Harris-Lake Park @ Newell-Fonda
7. Turkey Valley vs Riceville
8. CAM (Anita) @ Griswold
9. HLV (Victor) vs WACO
10. Springville vs Central City

This entry was posted on Monday, August 24th, 2020 at 1:19 pm and is filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.